Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (65 trang)
[…] relevant market in merger cases. These Guidelines was updated on August 19th, 2010,
replacing the Horizontal Merger Guidelines issued in 1992, revised in 1997.
According to the explanation in the overview section, these Guidelines outline the
principal analytical techniques, practices, and the enforcement policy of the
Department of Justice and the Federal Trade Commission (hereinafter referred to as
“the Agencies”) with respect to mergers and acquisitions involving actual or potential
competitors under the federal antitrust laws. The relevant statutory provisions include
Section 7 of Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C 18, sections 1 and 2 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C
1,2, and Section 5 of the Federal Trade Mission Act, 15 U.S.C 45. Most particularly,
Section 7 of the Clay Act prohibits mergers if “in any line of commerce or in any
activity affecting commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition
may be substantially to lessen competition or to tend to create a monopoly.”38
These Guidelines are revised from time to time as necessary to reflect significant

changes in enforcement policy, to clarify existing policy, or to reflect new learning.
They also define markets exclusively for the purpose of analyzing horizontal mergers,