Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (40 trang)
[…] 51 Id. at 6.
52 McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1011-1015 (2008).
53 N.J. Dept. of Banking & Ins., N.J. Individual Health Coverage Program Buyer’s Guide: How To Select a Health Plan—2006 Ed. (2006), http://www.
state.nj.us/dobi/division_insurance/ihcseh/ihcbuygd.html (“carriers may vary the rates for the B&E plan based on age, gender and geographic
location”).
54 Montana’s “unisex insurance law” is not limited to health insurance; it prohibits insurers from using gender as a rating factor in any type of
insurance policy issued within the state. See M. C A. § 49-2-309(1) (2008) (“It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for a nancial
institution or person to discriminate solely on the basis of sex or marital status in the issuance or operation of any type of insurance policy,
plan, or coverage or in any pension or retirement plan, program, or coverage, including discrimination in regard to rates or premiums and
payments or benets”).
55 Despite the statutory prohibition on gender rating in North Dakota, the only company oering individual policies through www.
eHealthInsurance.com does use gender as a rating factor. In an attempt to understand this seeming inconsistency, NWLC contacted the North