Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (21 trang)
[…] Any holder of this consumer credit contract is sub-
ject to all claims and defenses which the debtor
could assert against the seller of goods or services
3D
ECOHEN
v. C
APITAL
O
NE

, N.A.
obtained pursuant hereto or with the proceeds hereof.
Recovery hereunder by the debtor shall not exceed
amounts paid by the debtor hereunder.
Id. (emphasis removed).
Under Maryland’s CLEC law, the only valid debt cancella-
tion agreement that can be financed as part of the purchase of
a vehicle is one that pays off the entire remaining loan bal-
ance in the event of a total loss. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law
§§ 12-1001(h), 12-1005(c)(1). The law defines a "debt cancel-
lation agreement" as "an agreement between a credit grantor
and a borrower which provides for cancellation of the remain-
ing loan balance in the event of theft or total destruction of the
collateral for the loan minus the proceeds of any insurance
maintained on the collateral for the loan. . . ." Id. § 12-
1001(h).
The debt cancellation agreement that was part of Decohen’s
contract did not comply with Maryland law. The agreement
stated that the "Dealer/Assignee agrees to cancel a portion of
the Customer’s indebtedness in the event of a Total Loss of
the Vehicle."