Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (21 trang)
[…] Affairs, on Federal Preemption of State Laws, Washington,
D.C., 23 OCC Q.J. 69 (Sept. 2004). We stated in Epps that the
relevant inquiry "is whether the state law at issue is undis-
criminating, that is, does it treat national banks differently
from other lenders." 675 F.3d at 315 (internal quotation marks
omitted). We concluded that the CLEC "applies to any lender
in Maryland and does not treat national banks differently from
any other creditor." Id. The CLEC provision at issue here reg-

ulates "an agreement between a credit grantor and a bor-
rower." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-1001(h). "Credit
grantor" is broadly defined to include "any individual, corpo-
ration, business trust, statutory trust, estate, trust, partnership,
association, two or more persons having a joint or common
interest, or any other legal or commercial entity making a loan
16 D
ECOHEN
v. C
APITAL
O
NE
, N.A.
or other extension of credit," and also includes "[a]ny bank,
trust company, depository institution, or savings bank having
a branch in [Maryland]." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law
§ 12–1001(g). The law is undiscriminating in its application: