Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (21 trang)
[…] sion of credit on which a national bank may offer a DCC
. . . ." Id.
2.
Having carefully considered the matter in light of the plain
language and purpose of the above-described regulatory
regime and our precedent, we conclude, first, that the CLEC
provisions regarding debt cancellation agreements are not
expressly preempted by federal law when the agreements are
part of credit contracts originated by a local lender and
assigned to a national bank. The OCC regulations explicitly
concern debt cancellation agreements entered into by national
banks. See 12 C.F.R. § 37.1(c) ("This part applies to debt can-
cellation contracts and debt suspension agreements entered
into by national banks in connection with extensions of credit

they make."). Undoubtedly, if Capital One had directly loaned
Decohen the money to purchase his vehicle, and that loan
included a debt cancellation agreement, it would be governed
by federal regulations. That is not the case before us. Here,
Capital One did not loan Decohen the money to purchase his