Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (33 trang)
[…] 122. Burka, supra note 119.
123. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01(a) (“[A]t the time of the conduct charged, the actor,
as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.”);
Hall, supra note 121 (“Texas courts, including the Court of Criminal Appeals, generally have found that

most mentally ill defendants knew what they were doing.”); Burka, supra note 119 (“Change the law so
that the right-wrong test is not the ultimate determinant of sanity in all cases.”).
124. Burka, supra note 119.
125. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46C.153 (determining “a defendant is not guilty by
reason of insanity”). The code provides that a defendant shall be found “not guilty by reason of
insanity if: (1) the prosecution has established beyond a reasonable doubt that the alleged conduct
constituting the offense was committed; and (2) the defense has established by a preponderance of the
evidence that the defendant was insane at the time of the alleged conduct.” Id. art. 46C.153(a).
126. Id. art. 46C.153(b).

Published by Digital Commons at St. Mary's University, 2020

19


St. Mary's Law Journal, Vol. 51 [2020], No. 2, Art. 7

536

ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL

[Vol. 51:517

of not guilty by reason of insanity is considered an acquittal.127 However,