Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (33 trang)
[…] to the mandatory conditions of probation, courts may also provide
discretionary conditions.62 Probation is sometimes utilized in cases
involving a mentally impaired offender, which is an effort to keep the
offender out of jail and in the community.63 While it is intended as a
positive alternative to incarceration, probation is not always effective, and

the judge to assess the punishment applicable to the offense . . . in other cases where the defendant so
elects in writing . . . the punishment shall be assessed by the same jury[.]”).
57. See id. art. 42.02 (“The sentence is that part of the judgment, or order revoking a suspension
of the imposition of a sentence, that orders that the punishment be carried into execution in the manner
prescribed by law.”).

58. See, e.g., U.S. CONST. amend. VIII (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines
imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.”).
59. See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2)(C) (2018) (listing factors to be considered in imposing a sentence);