Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (33 trang)
[…] will offer the veteran special benefits and resources that a nonveteran with PTSD would not have
access to simply because their PTSD did not stem from war. Burke, supra note 103.
106. See Texas Department of Criminal Justice, supra note 88 (describing specialty courts and Texas
statistics).
107. Id.
108. See Burke, supra note 103 (same); Texas Department of Criminal Justice, supra note 88 (“As of
July 2016, centralized data on the number of individuals served in all specialty courts (not only those
funded through CJD grants) and their overall outcomes did not exist.”).
109. 38 C.F.R. § 3.354(a) (2018). An insane person is also identified as one “who interferes
with the peace of society; or who has so departed . . . from the accepted standards of the community”
to an extent that he lacks the ability to adjust “to the social customs of the community in which he
resides.” Id.
110. 18 U.S.C. § 17 (2018).

Published by Digital Commons at St. Mary's University, 2020

17


St. Mary's Law Journal, Vol. 51 [2020], No. 2, Art. 7

534


ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL