Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (33 trang)
[…] wounds of war.”156 In order to combat Post-Traumatic Stress, the PTSD
Foundation of America implements a strategy to fulfill its mission of

preparing veterans to reacclimate to the U.S. community and provide for
their mental health needs.157 The foundation commits its efforts to
149. Id.
150. Id. at *2.
151. Id.
152. Id. The State based this argument on the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which
“require[s] a juror to refrain from discussing his own personal knowledge or experiences with other
jurors during deliberations.” Id. at *3; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.13 (stating the jury “is
bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby.”).
153. See Travis, 2015 WL 6876830, at *2 (affirming the dismissal of a potential juror on the basis
of his beliefs on convicting a defendant with PTSD).
154. Id. at *4. Where a potential juror responds with vacillating answers, deference is granted