Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (33 trang)
[…] involved conduct that caused serious bodily injury . . ., placed another person in imminent
danger . . ., or consisted of a threat of serious bodily injury . . . through the use of a deadly weapon,
the court retains jurisdiction over the acquitted person until either: (1) the court discharges the
person and terminates its jurisdiction . . .; or (2) the cumulative total period of institutionalization
and outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision . . . equals the maximum term
provided by law [in which case] the court’s jurisdiction is automatically terminated.
Id. art. 46C.158.
130. See id. art. 46C.251(a) (“The court shall order the acquitted person to be committed for
evaluation of the person’s present mental condition and for treatment to the facility designated by the
commission. The period of commitment under this article may not exceed 30 days.”). For example,
the court may commit a legally insane individual to the North Texas State Hospital, where the goal is
to treat their mental illness so they can safely return to the community. See State Hospitals, supra note 23
(describing the state hospital admission process).