Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (33 trang)
[…] submitted to the jury, there are three potential jury verdicts: guilty, not guilty,
or not guilty by reason of insanity.117 In a non-jury trial—where a judge,
and not a jury, is determining guilt or innocence—the judge determines the
issue of the defendant’s sanity.118
The insanity defense has been deemed a “losing proposition” and,
as a result, is only used in “less than [one] percent of [Texas] criminal
cases.”119 This is presumptively because Texas is considered to have one
of the most unattainable standards for a successful insanity


111. Id.
112. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46C.051.
113. See id. art. 46C.101 (allowing the appointment of experts in an insanity defense).
114. Id. The court may order a defendant to submit to a mental health examination. See id.
art. 46C.104 (“If the defendant fails or refuses to submit to examination, the court may order the
defendant to custody for examination for a reasonable period not to exceed 21 days.”).
115. Id. art. 46C.105. The examiner must then submit a separate report stating, “whether the
defendant is presently a person with a mental illness and requires court-ordered mental health
services . . . or whether the defendant is presently a person with mental retardation.” Id.