Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (33 trang)
[…] cases.”119 This is presumptively because Texas is considered to have one
of the most unattainable standards for a successful insanity


111. Id.
112. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46C.051.
113. See id. art. 46C.101 (allowing the appointment of experts in an insanity defense).
114. Id. The court may order a defendant to submit to a mental health examination. See id.
art. 46C.104 (“If the defendant fails or refuses to submit to examination, the court may order the
defendant to custody for examination for a reasonable period not to exceed 21 days.”).
115. Id. art. 46C.105. The examiner must then submit a separate report stating, “whether the
defendant is presently a person with a mental illness and requires court-ordered mental health
services . . . or whether the defendant is presently a person with mental retardation.” Id.
116. Id. art. 46C.151.
117. Id.
118. Id. art. 46C.152.
119. Paul Burka, It’s Crazy: Andrea Yates and the Insanity of the Insanity Defense., TEX. MONTHLY
(July 2002), [ />
/>
18


McHorse: Mental Health Reform in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice

2020]

COMMENT

535