Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (33 trang)
[…] occurs after the suspect has been taken to the station house and booked. Under ROR, the accused

promises to appear in court at a specified date and time in exchange for release from custody.
Id.
78. Id.
79. Id. In these cases, the offender will be considered for probation or community service. Id.
80. Jail Diversion Services, supra note 73.
81. Under Texas Health and Safety Code, Chapter 574, the court system has the authority to
order an offender, or “proposed patient,” to “receive court-ordered temporary inpatient mental health
services[.]” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(a). The court may only do so if a “judge
or jury finds, from clear and convincing evidence, that: (1) the [offender] is a person with a mental
illness; and (2) as a result of that mental illness the [offender]: . . . is likely to cause serious harm” to
himself or others. Id. § 574.034(a)(1)–(2)(B). Alternatively, court-ordered mental health treatment may
be ordered if the offender is “suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress . . .
and unable to make a rational and informed decision” about their treatment. Id. §§ 574.034(a)(2)(C)(i),
574.034(a)(2)(C)(iii).
82. Mental health diversion programs consist of professionals—including nurses, doctors, and
counselors—whose goal is to help mentally ill offenders. Jail Diversion Services, supra note 73