Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (33 trang)
[…] 120. The success rate in Texas is less than twenty-five percent, which in itself is misleading
because “most successful [insanity] pleas involve lesser crimes, and the state does not contest the
defense in those cases.” Id.
121. See Michael Hall, Is Andre Thomas Too Crazy to be Executed?, TEX. MONTHLY (June 4, 2018),
[ (“Texas courts, including the Court of Criminal Appeals,
generally have found that most mentally ill defendants knew what they were doing.”).
122. Burka, supra note 119.
123. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01(a) (“[A]t the time of the conduct charged, the actor,
as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.”);
Hall, supra note 121 (“Texas courts, including the Court of Criminal Appeals, generally have found that

most mentally ill defendants knew what they were doing.”); Burka, supra note 119 (“Change the law so
that the right-wrong test is not the ultimate determinant of sanity in all cases.”).