Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (48 trang)
[…] the case at hand.125
118. See id. § 201.233(b) (specifying that requests to depose are “[i]n the discretion of the Commission or the hearing officer”).
119. See 17 C.F.R. § 201.234 (2016) (setting forth procedure by which parties
may procure depositions by written questions, which are substantially similar to
those for oral depositions).
120. See 17 C.F.R. § 201.232 (2016) (setting forth requirements for issuance of
subpoenas to compel witness testimony and discretion given to SEC official requested to issue subpoena to deny request).
121. See infra Part V.B.
122. See 17 C.F.R. § 201.320(a) (2016) (“[T]he Commission or the hearing
officer may receive relevant evidence and shall exclude all evidence that is irrelevant, immaterial, unduly repetitious, or unreliable.”); see also 17 C.F.R. § 201.326
(2016) (“In any proceeding in which a hearing is required to be conducted on the

record . . . a party is entitled to present its case or defense by oral or documentary
evidence, to submit rebuttal evidence, and to conduct such cross-examination as,
in the discretion of the Commission or the hearing officer, may be required for a
full and true disclosure of the facts. The scope and form of evidence, rebuttal
evidence, if any, and cross-examination, if any, in any other proceeding shall be
determined by the Commission or the hearing officer in each proceeding.”).
123. See 17 C.F.R. § 201.320(a) (2016).
124. See, e.g., Ernest Gellhorn, Rules of Evidence and Official Notice in Formal
Administrative Hearings, 1971 DUKE L.J. 1, 5 (discussing “significant institutional distinctions between agencies and courts” with respect to evidentiary rules); see also