Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (48 trang)
[…] Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm’n, 430 U.S. 442, 450, n.7 (1977) (“In cases
which do involve only ‘private rights,’ this Court has accepted factfinding by an
administrative agency, without intervention by a jury, only as an adjunct to an Art.
III court . . . .”).
60. See Pub. L. No. 79-404, 60 Stat. 237.
61. See id. § 11, 60 Stat. at 244 (“Subject to the civil-service and other laws to
the extent not inconsistent with this Act, there shall be appointed by and for each
agency as many qualified and competent examiners as may be necessary for
proceedings . . . .”).

62. See 5 U.S.C. § 556 (b)(3) (2012) (noting that administrative hearings may
be presided over by “one or more administrative law judges appointed under section 3105 of this title”); 5 U.S.C. § 3105 (2012) (“Each agency shall appoint as
many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings . . . .”).
63. See 5 U.S.C. § 556(b).
64. See id. § 556(c) (listing activities in which “employees presiding at hearings” may take part).

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 2017

11


Villanova Law Review, Vol. 62, Iss. 1 [2017], Art. 7

272