Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (31 trang)
[…] LESSIG, supra note 1, at 99; accord CREws, supra note 48, at 131 ("The flexibility
99.
Congress sought to preserve was lost.").
100.

See infra text accompanying notes 122-126.


SPRING

2007]

ProtectingFairUse

639

fees could restore the balance of owners' and users' rights in fair
use litigation by increasing plaintiffs' expected costs and lowering
defendants' in a large number of fair use cases. However, as the
next Part demonstrates, § 505 suffers from its own implementation
problems-especially in the context of fair use.

III.

THE INADEQUATE IMPLEMENTATION OF

§

505 AND


Fogerty v. Fantasy, Inc.

Section 505 of the Copyright Act authorizes a discretionary
award of attorney's fees to the prevailing party: "In any civil action
under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of
full costs by or against any party ....[T] he court may also award a
reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the
costs."'0° The Act adopts a flexible rule that enables judges to award
attorney's fees in a way that, if properly and consistently implemented, has the potential to promote progress. Prior to 1994,
lower courts interpreted § 505 in two different ways.' °2 The Supreme Court's decision in Fogerty v.