Tải bản đầy đủ (.doc) (21 trang)
[…] the premises thereunder;
all rights in public highways upon the land;
the right of appeal, or right to appear and contest the application, as is allowed by
this chapter;
the rights of any person in possession under deed or contract for deed from the
owner of the certificate of title; and
any outstanding mechanics lien rights which may exist under sections 514.01 to
514.17.

Minn. Stat. § 508.25.
There are many implications of this policy.

For example, if ownership could be

established by possession, certificates of title would be rendered less reliable. Consistent with
that, Minn. Stat. § 508.02 provides that “[n]o title to registered land in derogation of that of the
registered owner shall be acquired by prescription, or by adverse possession.” Minn. Stat. §
508.02.
Further, since the certificate of title must authoritatively recite ownership, no interest is


6


established against the property until it is registered. That is true of voluntary conveyances, such
that delivery of a deed does not effect a transfer: