Tải bản đầy đủ (.doc) (21 trang)
[…] great emphasis on filing and registration.” 726 N.W.2d at 804. And, although Collier was aware
of an unregistered claim against the property, Torrens law arguably provided that an unregistered
interest is not actually an interest at all. Again, Minn. Stat. §§ 508.47 and 508.48 provide that it
is the act of registration that effects conveyance of an interest, or establishment of a lien. And,
Moore v. Henriksen provides that even possession by another does not put one on notice of an
adverse claim against property. 165 N.W.2d at 218.
Yet, Minn. Stat. § 508.25 provides that only purchasers of Torrens property who receive
“a certificate of title in good faith and for a valuable consideration shall hold it free from all
encumbrances and adverse claims, excepting only the estates, mortgages, liens, charges, and
interests as may be noted in the last certificate of title.” (Emphasis added). And, as the Collier
Court noted, the term “good faith” is in the statute, and therefore it must mean something:
“Although the legislature never defined the meaning of good faith in that section, we conclude