Tải bản đầy đủ (.doc) (21 trang)
[…] Bock claims that such a system would “encourag[e]
unscrupulous persons to seek opportunities to profit at the expense of others.” He also
asserts that our failure to uphold our ruling in Juran would create business risks. He
claims that in the ordinary course of business, it may be days between a real estate
closing and filing of the documents with the registrar of titles. During this interval, one
who knows of the closing could take advantage of the delay.
726 N.W.2d at 808.

10


Expansion on the Prohibition Against Adverse Possession: Hebert v. City of Fifty Lakes.
Minn. Stat. § 508.02 prohibits taking property by adverse possession or prescription:
“No title to registered land in derogation of that of the registered owner shall be acquired by
prescription or by adverse possession . . .” Minn. Stat. § 508.02. However, what about other
doctrines in which ownership is established by possession? Are they also prohibited, despite not
being specifically proscribed by the statute? After all, Minn. Stat. § 580.02 also said that Torrens