Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (44 trang)
[…] I
Wireless telecommunications networks require towers
and antennas; proposed sites for those towers and anten-












2 ARLINGTON v. FCC
Opinion of the Court
nas must be approved by local zoning authorities. In the
Telecommunications Act of 1996, Congress “impose[d]
specific limitations on the traditional authority of state
and local governments to regulate the location, construc-
tion, and modification of such facilities,” Rancho Palos
Verdes v. Abrams, 544 U. S. 113, 115 (2005), and incorpo-
rated those limitations into the Communications Act of
1934, see 110 Stat. 56, 151. Section 201(b) of that Act
empowers the Federal Communications Commission to
“prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary
in the public interest to carry out [its] provisions.” Ch.
296, 52 Stat. 588, codified at 47 U. S. C. §201(b). Of
course, that rulemaking authority extends to the subse-
quently added portions of the Act. See AT&T Corp. v.
Iowa Utilities Bd., 525 U. S. 366, 377–378 (1999).
The Act imposes five substantive limitations, which are