Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (44 trang)
[…] struction of a jurisdictional provision of a statute it admin-
isters.” 1 R. Pierce, Administrative Law Treatise §3.5, p.
187 (2010). One of our opinions explicitly says that no
“exception exists to the normal [deferential] standard of
review” for “ ‘jurisdictional or legal question[s] concerning
the coverage’ ” of an Act. NLRB v. City Disposal Systems,
Inc., 465 U. S. 822, 830, n. 7 (1984). A prime example of
deferential review for questions of jurisdiction is Commod-
ity Futures Trading Comm’n v. Schor, 478 U. S. 833
(1986). That case involved a CFTC interpretation of 7
U. S. C. §18(c), which provides that before the Commission
takes action on a complaint, the complainant must file a
bond to cover “any reparation award that may be issued by
the Commission against the complainant on any counter-
claim by respondent.” (Emphasis added.) The CFTC,
pursuant to its broad rulemaking authority, see §12a(5),
interpreted that oblique reference to counterclaims as
granting it “the power to take jurisdiction over” not just
federal-law counterclaims, but state-law counterclaims as

well.