Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (63 trang)
[…] including the impact of the benefit on the quality of patient care and the health status of the
population; and, the results of any research demonstrating the medical efficacy of the treatment
and service when compared to alternative treatments or services or not providing the treatment or
services. To determine the medical efficacy of S. 896, DHCFP focused on examining the efficacy of
hospital stays and second medical opinions, and to a greater extent, lymphedema therapy.
Approach for Determining the Fiscal Impact of the Mandate
Legal Requirements
M.G.L. c. 3 § 38C (d) requires DHCFP to assess nine different measures in estimating the fiscal
impact of a mandated benefit:
1. “financial impact of mandating the benefit, including the extent to which the proposed
insurance coverage would increase or decrease the cost of the treatment or the service over the
next 5 years;”
2. “extent to which the proposed coverage might increase the appropriate or inappropriate use of
the treatment or service over the next 5 years;”

3. “extent to which the mandated treatment or service might serve as an alternative for more
expensive or less expensive treatment or service;”