Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (73 trang)
[…] not been added to the rule.
Comment: One commenter (IV-D-54) supported the exemption
for fragrances as stated in the proposed rule:
“Fragrances incorporated into a consumer product up
to a combined level of 2 weight-percent shall not be
included in the weight-percent volatile organic
compound calculation.”
Response: The EPA has retained in the final rule the
exemption for fragrance materials up to a combined level of
2 weight-percent from inclusion in the VOC content
calculation.
Comment: One commenter (IV-D-55) recommended the
addition of a specific exemption in § 59.201(d) for nonaerosol
fabric moth protection products as follows:
2-11
“(9) The requirements of § 59.203(a) shall not apply
to non-aerosol moth proofing products that are

principally for the protection of fabric from damage
by moths and other fabric pests in adult, juvenile,
or larval forms.”
The commenter (IV-D-55) stated that this exemption is
necessary so that consumers may have access to non-aerosol
moth proofing products that do not use PDCB or naphthalene as
the active ingredient.
Response: The EPA determined that the PDCB and