Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (66 trang)
[…] evaluating support for such a claim. FDA’s guidance
recommends that manufacturers consider four factors in
assessing substantiation for a claim: the meaning of the
claim, the relationship of the evidence to the claim, the
quality of the scientific evidence and the totality of the
scientific evidence.
On Jan. 6, 2000 (FDA, 2000a), FDA published final
regulations that specify whether particular types of claims
will be deemed by the Agency to be unacceptable disease
claims (i.e., not to be acceptable structure/function
claims) in the labeling of dietary supplements (21 CFR
§ 101.93(f), (g)). Key provisions of these regulations are
described below.
Definition of Disease

The definition of “disease or health-related condition”
mirrors that in the health claims rule in 21 CFR § 101.14(a)(5).
Thus, a “disease” is “damage to an organ, part, structure, or
system of the body such that it does not function properly
(e.g., cardiovascular disease), or a state of health leading
to such dysfunctioning (e.g., hypertension); except that
diseases resulting from essential nutrient deficiencies
(e.g., scurvy, pellagra) are not included in this definition”
(21 CFR §101.93(g)(1)).
Claims Relating to Signs or Symptoms of Disease
The regulations provide that a labeling statement will
be deemed to be a prohibited disease claim if the statement
claims, explicitly or implicitly, that the product has an effect