Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (66 trang)
[…] (FDA/CFSAN/ONPLDS, 2000b)
Claims About Special Dietary Uses
Since 1938 the FDC Act has recognized that it is proper
for a food to be labeled with claims “for special dietary
uses.” FDA is given authority to issue regulations that
require additional informative labeling for foods that are
represented for special dietary uses.

In the past, FDA issued regulations requiring certain
additional labeling information for certain types of foods
for special dietary uses (21 CFR Part 105). There continues
to be a regulation of this type that governs the use of
“hypoallergenic” labeling (21 CFR § 105.62). This regula-
tion provides that if a food is represented “for special
dietary use by reason of the decrease or absence of any
allergenic property or by reason of being offered as food
suitable as a substitute for another food having an allergenic
property,” the label of the food must bear certain informa-
tion, including the “quantity or proportion of each ingredient
(including spices, flavoring, and coloring).”
FDA has said that if a claim that otherwise would
require FDA approval as a health claim is already authorized