Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (10 trang)
[…] Revolving Fund
in a manner which exceeded its authority. In fiscal year 1988, the
Library operated 12 revolving funds to finance a number of activities
Operations Exceeded
(for example, the sale of photo duplication, recordings, and publications)
Its Statutory
with revenue ranging from $940 to almost $3.7 million per fund. The
Authority

funds were created by gifts which donors designated to be used as self-
sustaining activities. The gifts were then operated as revolving funds
and are now many times larger than their original size.
The Library is authorized by 2 U.S.C. 160 to accept “gifts or bequests of
money for immediate disbursement in the interest of the Library, its col-
lections, or its services.“2 In our report, Library of Congress’ Revolving
Trust Funds, FGMS-80-76. Sentember 24. 1980. we concluded that sec-
tion 160 does not authorize the Library to set charges for goods and
services provided through self-sustaining (revolving) gift funds which