STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] 10-7 Finding: Failure to Maintain an Aged Listing of Accounts Receivable
The Illinois Power Agency (Agency) did not maintain an aged listing of accounts receivable.
During our testing, we noted the Agency did not create or provide an aged listing of accounts
receivable.
According to the SAMS Manual (26.20.20), “in order for an agency to effectively estimate the
collectability of its receivables and properly focus collection efforts, each outstanding receivable
due the State must be “aged” relative to its formal due date.”
The Fiscal Control and Internal Auditing Act (30 ILCS 10/3001) requires that “All State
Agencies shall establish and maintain a system, or systems, of internal fiscal and administrative
controls, which shall provide assurance that: (3) funds, property, and other assets and resources
are safeguarded against waste, loss, unauthorized use, and misappropriation”.
The Director stated the Agency did not have trained staff or systems to develop procedures
related to the reporting of aged receivables.
Without an aged listing of accounts receivable, the Agency is unable to accurately monitor accounts
receivable and track older, uncollectible items.