STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] 10-11 Finding: Formal Agency Rules Not Adopted
The Illinois Power Agency (Agency) did not adopt rules for operation, administration, accounting
and reporting as specified in the Illinois Power Agency Act.
During our audit, we noted the Agency had not drafted or adopted formal agency rules, established
procedures for monitoring the administration of contracts, established procedures for the recovery of
costs incurred in connection with the development and construction of a facility, or implemented
accounting rules and a system of accounts.
According to the Illinois Power Agency Act (20 ILCS 3855/1-35), “the Agency shall adopt rules as
may be necessary and appropriate for the operation of the Agency. In addition to other rules
relevant to the operation of the Agency, the Agency shall adopt rules that accomplish each of the
following: (1) establish procedures for monitoring the administration of any contract
administered directly or indirectly by the Agency; except that the procedures shall not extend to
executed contracts between electric utilities and their suppliers; (2) establish procedures for the