STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] requested information from the Procurement Administrators and the Utilities. As a result, we
determined: as instructed by the Director, an estimated $ 490,000 or more of State funds were
held by a Procurement Administrator as of June 30, 2010. As of June 30, 2009 an estimated
$ 986,000 or more of the State’s funds were held by the two Procurement Administrators. These
estimates are based entirely upon self reported information submitted by the responding
Procurement Administrators.
According to the Illinois Power Agency Act, (20 ILCS 3855/1-15) “no part of the revenues or
assets of the Agency shall inure to the benefit of or be distributable to any of its employees or
any other private persons, except as provided in this Act for actual services rendered.”
The State Officers and Employee Money Disposition Act (30 ILCS 230/2a.2) prohibits a State
officer or employee from maintaining or participating in a deposit of money received except as
provided by law.
The Director stated the Agency did not have trained staff, established accounts or accounting