STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] preparation of the annual procurement plan were covered.
During our audit, we noted the Agency did not assess an adequate fee to each utility to ensure the
cost of the preparation of the annual procurement plan was covered. Based on information
provided by the Director, the indirect costs plus the costs of the procurement planning
consultants exceeds the amount assessed to the bidders. The cost of the preparation of the annual
procurement plan was estimated at $411,298 while the fees assessed, as represented by the
Director, were $350,000.
According to the Illinois Power Act (20 ILCS 3855/1-75 (g)), the “Agency shall assess fees to
each affected utility to recover the cost incurred in preparation of the annual procurement plan
for the utility.”
The Director stated the Agency sought to support internal operational costs with the interest
earnings from the IPA Trust Fund during the audit period.
Failure to assess adequate fees to cover the preparation of the annual procurement plan is a violation
of State statute.