STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] This is trial version
www.adultpdf.com
51
STATE OF ILLINOIS
ILLINOIS POWER AGENCY
CURRENT FINDINGS-STATE COMPLIANCE
For the Year Ended June 30, 2010
10-18 Finding: Rules for Development of Prequalified Supplier Lists
The Illinois Power Agency (Agency) did not document rules for the development of certain
prequalified supplier lists.
We noted the Agency did not promulgate rules for the development of prequalified supplier lists for
construction and construction-related professional services and for professional and artistic services.
According to the Illinois Procurement Code (30 ILCS 500/30-20 (b)), “the Illinois Power Agency
shall promulgate rules for the development of prequalified supplier lists for construction and
construction-related professional services and the periodic updating of those lists.” Additionally,
according to the Illinois Procurement Code (30 ILCS 500/35-15), the Agency is to develop
appropriate and reasonable prequalification standards and categories of professional and artistic
services and also assemble and maintain a comprehensive list of prequalified and categorized