STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] 48
STATE OF ILLINOIS
ILLINOIS POWER AGENCY
CURRENT FINDINGS-STATE COMPLIANCE
For the Year Ended June 30, 2010
10-16 Finding: Failure to Adopt Rules Related to Fees and Charges the Agency is Authorized
to Collect and Deposit
The Illinois Power Agency (Agency) had not adopted formal rules related to fees and charges it is
authorized to collect and deposit.
Although the Agency was established in fiscal year 2008, the Agency had not adopted rules for fees
and charges it is authorized to collect and deposit in order to fund Agency operations.
According to the Illinois Power Agency Act (20 ILCS 3855/1-55), “the Agency shall adopt rules
regarding charges and fees it is expressly authorized to collect in order to fund the operations of
the Agency. These charges and fees shall be deposited into the Illinois Power Agency
Operations Fund.”
The Director stated the Agency did not have trained staff to draft, submit, and implement rules
related to the collection of fees to support Agency operations.
Failure to adopt formal rules related to fees and charges is a violation of State statute and could