Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (11 trang)
[…] department’s sole source request.
Vendor’s role as a collection agency is unclear
The Department of the Attorney General advised the department that
CGI would qualify as an eligible contractor under the broad other
persons language of Section 231-13, HRS, and the Department of Budget
and Finance advised the department to establish a trust account to handle
revenues and payments. Even so, it is unclear whether the vendor’s
activities t those of a collection agency and if the 2008 contract’s
initiatives are used to assess, enforce, and collect taxes.
Section 231-13, HRS, provides that “the director, by contract, may select
and retain bonded collection agencies, licensed attorneys, accountants,
and auditors or other persons for the purpose of assessment, enforcement,
or collection of taxes….” [emphasis added]. In addition, “all
compensation shall be payable out of the taxes recovered for the State or
from the debtor in accordance with the terms of, and up to the amount
authorized by the contract.” [emphasis added] The former director