Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (43 trang)
[…] (c) APPOINTMENT OF TRUSTEES. The Bankruptcy Code provides that a trustee can be ap-
pointed in certain situations based on facts in the case and not related to the size of the company
or the amount of unsecured debt outstanding. The trustee is appointed only at the request of a
party in interest after a notice and hearing. A party in interest includes the debtor, the trustee (in

other contexts), creditors’ or stockholders’ committees, creditors, stockholders, or indenture
trustees. Also, a U.S. trustee, while not a party in interest, may petition the court for an appoint-
ment of a trustee.
Section 1104(a) states that a trustee be appointed:
1. For cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of
the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the case, or sim-
ilar cause, but not including the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of
assets or liabilities of the debtor; or
2. If such appointment is in the interest of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests
of the estate, without regard to the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of
assets or liabilities of the debtor.
The U.S. trustee is responsible for the appointment of the trustee from a panel of quali-
fied trustees, once the appointment has been authorized by the court. It also appears that
the U.S. trustee would have the right to replace trustees who fail to perform their functions
properly.
The Bankruptcy Code, as originally enacted, provided that in a Chapter 7 case, the interim
trustee appointed by the U.S. trustee would serve as the trustee unless a trustee is elected by a ma-
jority of at least 20% of the unsecured creditors voting in an election at a meeting of creditors under
Section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code. In most Chapter 7 cases, the interim trustee serves as the
trustee. The Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994 modified Section 1104 of the Bankruptcy Code to pro-
vide that on request of a party in interest (made within 30 days after the court authorized the ap-
pointment of a trustee), the U.S. trustee must call a meeting of unsecured creditors for the purpose
of electing a Chapter 11 trustee. This change might encourage more creditors to petition the court
for the appointment of a trustee in a Chapter 11 case because the creditors now have some impact as
to who is appointed.
(d)
APPOINTMENT OF EXAMINER. Under the Bankruptcy Code, the trustee’s major func-
tions are to (1) operate the business and (2) conduct an investigation of the debtor’s affairs.