Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (934 trang)
[…] been identified, an exemption from the Endangered Species Act must be obtained.

The Department of Transportation Act, Section 4(f). One significant environmental
provision appears in the Department of Transportation Act, which established the
Downloaded from Digital Engineering Library @ McGraw-Hill (www.digitalengineeringlibrary.com)
Copyright © 2004 The McGraw-Hill Companies. All rights reserved.
Any use is subject to the Terms of Use as given at the website.
ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES
ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES 1.11
Department of Transportation and mandated its mission. This is Section 4(f), which is a
duplication of the language under Section 138 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act (23 USC
§138). The provision states that “…the Secretary shall not approve any program or project
which requires the use of any publicly owned land from a public park, recreation area, or
wildlife and waterfowl refuge of national, State, or local significance as determined by the
Federal, State, or local officials having jurisdiction thereof, or any land from an historic
site…unless (1) there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the use of such land, and
(2) such program includes all possible planning to minimize harm to such park, recreational
area, wildlife and waterfowl refuge, or historic site resulting from such use.”
According to regulations set forth in 23 CFR 771, a Section 4(f) evaluation must be
prepared when a project will require the use of 4(f) land. The EIS process generally
incorporates this evaluation. The final evaluation must include sufficient information