Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (10 trang)
[…] percent of them die. Some product manufac-
turers, such as Avon Products, Revlon, Faberge,
Amway Corporation, Mary Kay Cosmetics, and
Noxell Corporation, have discontinued some or
all animal testing as a result of continued
protests over the use of these tests.
The
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION reported
numerous incidents of

VANDALISM annually at
research facilities and attacks on researchers
themselves. In response, the U.S. Congress and
numerous state legislatures enacted protective
legislation. In August 1992 Congress passed the
Animal Enterprise Protection Act (18 U.S.C.A . §
43 [1994]), which provides, in part, that anyone
who “intentionally causes physical disruption to
the functioning of an animal enterprise by
intentionally stealing, damaging, or causing the
loss of any property (including animals or
records) used by the animal enterprise, and
thereby causes economic damage exceeding
$10,000 to that enterprise, or conspires to do so
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than one year, or both.”
If serious bodily injury or death to another
person occurs in the course of the prohibited
activity, the statute provides for
IMPRISONMENT
up to a life term. The act defines an animal
enterprise as “(A) a commercial or academic
enterprise that uses animals for food or fiber