Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (10 trang)
[…] content. In 1996, the U.S. Congress passed the
Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-
104, Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 56, which included
criminal punishment for the trans mission of

obscenity throu gh cyberspace.
The definition of obscenity is generally a
matter of contemporary community standards.
In New York, for example, any material or
performance is obscene if “the average person,
applying contemporary commun ity standards,”
would find that the predominant effect of
the work as a whole appeals “to the prurient
interest in sex” (N.Y. Penal Law § 235.00
[McKinney 1995] ). To be defined as obscene,
the material or performance must also depict or
describe “in an offensive manner, actual or
simulated: sexual intercourse, sexual
BESTIALITY,
masturbation, sadism, masochism, excretion or
lewd exhibition of the genitals.” Finally, the
material or performance must lack “serious
literary, artistic, political and scientific value”
before its creator can be punished for obscenity.
Obscenity laws include the prohibition of
public profanity. The federal government, for
example, outlaws visible written profanity in the