Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (10 trang)
[…] while proficiency in science actually decreased

during the same time period.
President
GEORGE W. BUSH pre mised much of
his campaign in 2000 on educational reform.
Among the more striking statistics he cited
related to the teachers in U.S. schools. For
instance, only about 40 percent of mathematics
teachers had studied math in college, while one-
fifth of the nation’s students in English classes
were taught by instructors who did not hold a
major or minor in English.
On January 8, 2002, Bush signed into
law the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001
(NCLB) (Pub. L. No. 107-110, 115 Stat. 1425
[20 U.S.C.A. §§ 6301 et seq.]). Supporters of
the act promised a major reform in national
GALE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN LAW, 3RD E DITION
EDUCATION DEPARTMENT 71
educational policy. The overall goal of the act
was to “ensure that all children have a fair,
equal, and significant opportunity to obtain
high-quality education.” Moreover, the act was
designed to allow children to achieve higher
proficiency on achievement tests and other
assessments.
The act requires every state to test students
in grades three through eight in mathematics,
reading, and science. Testing has been a major