Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (10 trang)
[…] Tutsis and moderate
Hutus were killed
by members of the
Hutu majority.

AP IMAGES
GALE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN LAW, 3
RD E DITION
74 GENOCIDE
agreement to grant EXTRADITION, which is part of
the convention, extends only to acts recognized
as criminal under both the country requesting
extradition and the country to which the request
is made; and (4) that acts in the course of armed
conflict or war do not constitute genocide unless
they are performed with the specific intent to
destroy a group of people.
On November 4, 1988, the United States
passed the Genocide Implementation Act of 1987
(18 U.S.C.A. § 1091 [1994]). This act created “a
new
FEDERAL of fense that prohibits the commis-
sion of acts with the specific intent to destroy, in
whole or in substantial part, a national, ethnic,
racial or religious group; and to provide adequate
penalties for such acts” (S. Rep. No. 333, 100th
Cong., 2d Sess. 1 [1988], reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.
C.A.N. 4156).
In 1990 the U.S. Congress passed the
IMMIGRATION and Nationality Act (INA) (8 U.S.
C.A. § 1182), a comprehensive reform of
immigration laws.