Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (10 trang)
[…] found in the U.S.
CONSTITUTION. It also appears
in state laws and constitutions as a basis for
disqualification from holding office. Originating
in English common law, these words have
acquired a broad meaning in U.S. law. They
refer to criminal actions as well as any serious
misuse or abuse of office, ranging from
TAX
EVASION
to OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE. The ultimate
authority for determining whether an offens e
constitutes a ground for
IMPEACHMENT rests with
Congress.
The exact meaning of the phrase cannot be
found in the Constitution itself. Article II,
Section 4, establishes, “The President, Vice
President and all civil Officers of the United
States, shall be removed from Office on
Impeachment for, and Conviction of,
TREASON,
BRIBERY, or other High Crimes and Misdemea-
nors.” Treason and bribery are specific, but high

crimes and misdemeanors is not. In fact,
considerable debate occupied the Framers of
A depiction of the
1868 impeachment
proceedings against
President Andrew
Johnson. The
Senate’s vote on the
11th Article of
Impeachment fell