Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (10 trang)
[…] majority required for treaty ratification in the
Senate. A reservation, for example, may state
that the United States will not accept any
element of a treaty found to be in conflict with
the U.S. Constitution or existing laws, or that

ratification will not federalize areas of law
currently controlled by the states.
The U.S. Congress has also enacted its own
human rights legislation. Under the leadership
of Representative Donald M. Fraser (D-Minn.)
during the 1970s, the House Committee on
Foreign Affairs added language to the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1973 (22 U.S.C.A. § 2151 et
seq.) that required the president to cancel
military and economic assistance to any gov-
ernment that “engages in a consistent pattern of
gross violations of internationally recognized
human rights,” including torture and arbitrary
detention without charges (§§ 2151n, 2304).
This new legislation authorized the
STATE
DEPARTMENT
to collect and analyze data on
human rights violations. Congress has also
passed laws that require cutting off or limiting