Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (10 trang)
[…] ment”; id., at 604-05, 790 A.2d 1178; as well as
case law “establish[ing] that a redevelopment
agency must make reasonable efforts to negoti-
ate and consider the integration of the property
that is not substandard into the overall
redevelopment plan.” Id., at 603, 790 A.2d
1178. In Pequonnock Yacht Club, Inc., the
plaintiffs’ property was in good condition, but

was surrounded by a blighted area with
deteriorating properties. Id., at 604, 790 A.2d
1178. The city, however, had refused
to negotiate or correspond with the yacht club,
87
General Statutes § 8-125(b) provides: “‘Redevelopment
area’ means an area within the state which is deteriorated,
deteriorating, substandard or detrimental to the safety,
health, morals or welfare of the community. An area may
consist partly or wholly of vacant or unimproved land or of
land with structures and improvements thereon, and may
include structures not in themselves substandard or insanitary
which are found to be essential to complete an adequate unit of
development, if the redevelopment area is deteriorated,
deteriorating, substandard or detrimental. An area may
include properties not contiguous to each other. An area
may include all or part of the territorial limits of any fire
district, sewer district, fire and sewer district, lighting
district, village, beach or improvement association or any
other district or association, wholly within a town and
having the power to make appropriations or to levy taxes,
whether or not such entity is chartered by the General
Assembly ” (Emphasis added.)
GALE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN LAW, 3RD E DITION
392 KELO V. CITY OF NEW LONDON MILESTONES IN THE LAW
SUPREME
COURT OF
CONNECTICUT,
MARCH 2004
or to consider integrating the yacht club’s

property into the plan, despite the yacht club’s