Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (32 trang)
[…] consulting companies, and industries. Any policies, programs, projects, and plans, with-
out careful analysis of their distributional impacts, could be and have been challenged.
© 2001 by CRC Press LLC

1.3 ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE ANALYSIS

The importance of analysis and research has been demonstrated in Executive Order
12898, agency environmental justice strategies, court decisions, and the environ-
mental justice movement. Executive Order 12898 recognizes the importance of
research, data collection, and analysis in Section 3-3. It orders environmental human
health studies of “segments at high risk from environmental hazards, such as minority
populations, low-income populations and workers who may be exposed to substantial
environmental hazards,” and analysis of “multiple and cumulative exposures” to

environmental hazards. It directs each federal agency to “collect, maintain, and
analyze information assessing and comparing environmental and human health risks
borne by populations identified by race, national origin, or income.”