Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (42 trang)
[…] and provisions, including 12 U.S.C. §1829, which provide appropriate guidance for applying
these terms to 18 U.S.C. §1033(e). NAIC Guidelines 20, FBI testimony.
The FDI Act and FDIC authority to define “dishonesty” and “breach of trust”
Title 12 U.S.C. §1829 codifies Section 19 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (“FDI
Act”), which prohibits individuals convicted of crimes involving dishonesty or breach of trust or
money laundering from participating in or being affiliated with, an institution insured by the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”). Title 12 U.S.C. §1829 provides in part:
(1) In general, Except with the prior written consent of the Corporation—
(A) any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a
breach of trust or money laundering, or has agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or
similar program in connection with a prosecution for such offense, may not—
(i) become, or continue as, an institution-affiliated party with respect to any
insured depository institution;
(ii) own or control, directly or indirectly, any insured depository institution; or

18


(iii) otherwise participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the affairs of
any insured depository institution; and
(B) any insured depository institution may not permit any person referred to in
subparagraph (A) to engage in any conduct or continue any relationship prohibited under
such subparagraph. 12 U.S.C. §1829(a)(1)(A) and (B).
Subsection (b) of 12 U.S.C. §1829 designates the penalty for violation of subsection (a)
as a fine of not more than $1,000,000 per day of violation and/or imprisonment up to five years.