Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (42 trang)
[…] The “business of insurance” for purposes of 18 U.S.C. §1033, includes activities
performed by individuals who are not the licensed agent or broker. Under 18 U.S.C. §1033, the
business of insurance includes not only the writing of insurance and the reinsuring of risks, but
everything necessary or incidental to that writing or reinsuring. 18 U.S.C. §1033(f)(1) (italics
added). This applies to the activities of people who are, or act as, agents, directors, employees of
insurers, or other people authorized to act on those individuals’ behalf. U.S.C. 18 §1033(f)(1).
This broad term is clarified by the accompanying definition of “insurer”: “Any entity the
business activity of which is the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks, and includes any


13


person who acts as, or is, an officer, director, agent, or employee of that business.” 18 U.S.C.
§1033(f)(2).
California regulations on their face do not provide further guidance, as they adopt the
same definitions for the terms “business of insurance” and “insurer.” CAL. CODE REGS Title 10,
§§2175.2(e) and (h).