Tải bản đầy đủ (.doc) (88 trang)

TOPIC 1 EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Bạn đang xem bản rút gọn của tài liệu. Xem và tải ngay bản đầy đủ của tài liệu tại đây (464.57 KB, 88 trang )

Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

CHƯƠNG 3: CHINH PHỤC BÀI TẬP ĐỌC HIỂU
TOPIC 1: EDUCATION AND SCIENCE
EXERCISE 1: [] EDUCATION IN THE FUTURE
Education is another area of social life in which information technology is changing the
way we communicate. Today’s college students may not simply sit in a lecture or a library to
learn about their field. Through their computers and the wonders of virtual reality they can
participate in lifelike simulated experiences. Consider the following scenario of the future of
education made possible through developments in information technology.
For children over the age of 10, daily attendance at schools is not compulsory. Some of
the older children attend school only once or twice weekly to get tutorial support or
instruction from a teacher. For the most part, pupils are encouraged to work online from
home. Students must complete a minimum number of study hours per year; however, they
may make up these hours by studying at home at times that suit their family schedule. They
can log on early or late in the day and even join live classes in other countries. In order to
ensure that each student is learning adequately, computer software will automatically monitor
the number of hours a week each student studies on-line as well as that students’ learning
materials and assessment activities. Reports will be available for parents and teachers. The
software can then identify the best learning activities and condition for each individual student
and generate similar activities. It can also identify areas of weak achievement and produce
special programs adjusted to the students’ needs.
Question 1. What is the topic of the passage?
A. The effect of information technology on education.
B. students don’t have to go to school any more.
C. Computer software will make sure students learn at home.
D. Students can know about their weak aspects to focus.
Question 2. How many times are children who are older than 10 required to go to school
weekly?


A. No time
B. Once or twice
C. Three
D. Four
Question 3. Who/What counts the number of hours per week that students spend learning?
A. Virtual reality
B. Teacher
C. Parents
D.
Computer
software
Question 4. What CAN’T the software do?
A. Monitor the time the students learn.
B. Design courses for the students.
C. Find out the best activities for the students. D. Identify weaknesses of the students.
Question 5. What is NOT MENTIONED as a benefit of information technology to the
students?
A. Students can stay at home to learn.
B. Students can learn at times that suit their schedule.
C. Students’ learning time won’t be monitored.
D. Students’ weak achievement can be identified.

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 1


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission


ĐÁP ÁN
1. A

2. B

3. D

4. B

5. C

GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT
Question 1: Đáp án A
Câu hỏi yêu cầu tìm chủ đề đoạn văn nên bạn hãy làm câu này cuối cùng nhé.
Clue: “Education is another area of social life in which information technology is changing
the way we communicate.” (Giáo dục là một mảng khác của cuộc sống xã hội mà trong đó
công nghệ thông tin đang thay đổi cách chúng ta giao tiếp.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. The effect of information technology on education. (Tác động của công nghệ thông tin
đển giáo dục.)
B. students don’t have to go to school any more. (Học sinh không phải đi đến trường
nữa.)
C. Computer software will make sure students learn at home. (Phần mềm máy tính sẽ
đảm bảo rằng học sinh học ở nhà.)
D. Students can know about their weak aspects to focus. (Học sinh có thể biết được điểm
yếu để tập trung vào)
Hai đáp án C và D đều là những nội dung nhỏ trong bài và chúng nằm ở khối cuối.
Clue là câu đầu tiền, câu mở bài. Do đó nó đề cập đến nội dung chính của bài. Đáp án chính
xác là A.

Question 2: Đáp án B
Key word: older than 10
Clue: “For children over the age of 10, daily attendance at schools is not compulsory. Some
of the older children attend school only once or twice weekly to get tutorial support or
instruction from a teacher.” (Đối với trẻ em hơn mười tuổi thì, việc đến trường hàng ngày là
không bắt buộc. Một vài em lớn tuổi hơn chỉ đến trường một hoặc hai lần một tuần để được
hỗ trợ và hướng dẫn từ giáo viên.)
Phân tích đáp án:
Dựa vào clue ta thấy đáp án chính xác là B. Once or twice
Question 3: Đáp án D
Key word: counts, hours
Clue: “In order to ensure that each student is learning adequately, computer software will
automatically monitor the number of hours a week each student studies on-line” (Để đảm bảo
rằng mỗi học sinh đều học một cách đồng đều, một phần mềm máy tính sẽ tự động tính số giờ
hằng tuần mỗi học sinh dành ra để học online.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. Virtual reality (hình ảnh ảo như thật)
B. Teacher (giáo viên)

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 2


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

C. Parents (Phụ huynh)
D. Computer software (Phần mềm máy tính.)

Đáp án chính xác theo clue là D.
Question 4: Đáp án B
Key word:
Clue:
1. “In order to ensure that each student is learning adequately, computer software will
automatically monitor the number of hours a week each student studies on-line” (Để đảm bảo
rằng mỗi học sình đề học một cách đồng đều, một phần mềm máy tính sẽ tự động tính số giờ
hằng tuần mỗi học sinh dành ra để học online.)
2. “The software can then identify the best learning activities and condition for each
individual student and generate similar activities. It can also identify areas of weak
achievement and produce special programs adjusted to the students’ needs. (Phần mềm có thể
xác định những hoạt động và điều kiện học tập tốt nhất cho mỗi cá nhân và tạo ra những hoạt
động tương tự. Nó cũng có thể xác định điểm yếu của học sinh và tạo ra những chương trình
để đáp ứng như cầu của học sinh.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. Monitor the time the students learn. (Giảm sát thời gian học của học sinh.) (Clue 1)
B. Design courses for the students. (thiết kế khóa học cho học sinh.)
C. Find out the best activities for the students. (Tìm ra các hoạt động tốt nhất cho học
sinh.) (clue 2)
D. Identify weaknesses of the students. (Xác định điểm yếu của học sinh.) (clue 2)
Ta thấy rằng không có thông tin cho thấy chưomg trình thiết kế được khóa học, do đó đáp án
chính xác là B.
Question 5: Đáp án C
Dựa vào clue ở câu 4 ta biết được rằng học sinh bị giám sát thời gian học, do đó đáp án chính
xác là: C. Students’ learning time won’t be monitored.

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 3



Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

CẤU TRÚC - TỪ VỰNG QUAN TRỌNG
1. Information technology (n): công nghệ thông tin (IT)
2. Field (n): lĩnh vực.
E.g: All of them are experts in their chosen field. (Tất cả bọn họ đều là những chuyên gia
trong lĩnh vực mà họ chọn lựa.)
3. Participate in something (v): tham gia vào.
E.g: She didn't participate in the discussion. (Cô ấy không tham gia vào cuộc tranh luận.)
4. Simulated (adj): giả vờ.
E.g: 'How wonderful!' she said with simulated enthusiasm. (Tuyệt quá! - Cô ấy nói với sự
nhiệt tình vờ vịt)
5. Scenario (n): truyện phim, cốt kịch, kịch bản.
6. Assessment (n): sự đánh giá, định giá.
E.g: a detailed assessment of the risks involved (Một đánh giá chi tiết về những rủi ro kéo
theo.)
7. Adjust (v): điều chỉnh, thiết lập (It took a few seconds for her eyes to adjust to the darkness
– Mất 1 vài giây để mắt cô ấy chỉnh lại để quen với bóng tối)
EXERCISE 2: []
It is commonly believed in the United States that school is where people go to get an
education. Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education to go to
school. The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.
Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no
bounds. It can take place where, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in a kitchen or
on a tractor. It includes both the formal learning that takes place in schools and the whole
universe of informal learning. The agents of education can range from a reserved grandparent
to the people debating politics on the radio, from a child to a distinguished scientist. Whereas

schooling has certain predictability, education quite often produce surprise. A change
conversation with a stranger may lead a person to discover how little is know of other
religions.
People are engaged in education from infancy on. Education, then, is a very broad,
inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school and
one that should be an integral part of one’s entire life. Schooling, on the other hand, is a
specific, formalized process, whose general pattern varies little from one setting to the next.
Throughout a: country, children arrive at school at approximately the same time, take assigned
seats, are taught by an adult, use similar textbook, do homework, take exams, and so on. The
slices of reality that are to be learnt, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the
workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being
taught. For example, high school students know that they are not likely to find out in their
class the truth about political problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers
are experimenting with. There are definite conditions surrounding the formalized process of

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 4


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

schooling.
Question 1: What does the author probably mean by using the expression “children interrupt
their education to go to school”?
A. Going to several different schools is educationally beneficial.
B. School vacations interrupt the continuity of the school year.
C. Summer school makes the school year too long.

D. All of life is an education.
Question 2: The word “bounds” is closest in meaning to ________.
A. rules
B. experiences
C. limits
D. expectation
Question 3: The word “they” refers to ________.
A. slices of reality
B. similar textbooks C. boundaries
D. seats
Question 4: The passage supports which of the following conclusions?
A. Without formal education, people would remain ignorant
B. Education systems need to be radically reformed.
C. Going to school is only part of how people become educated.
D. Education involves many years of professional training.
Question 5: The passage is organized by ________.
A. listing and discussing several educational problems
B. contrasting the meanings of two related words
C. narrating a story about excellent teachers
D. giving examples of different kinds of schools
ĐÁP ÁN
1. D

2. C

3. A

4. C

5. B


GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT
Question 1: Đáp án D
Key word: children interrupt their education to go to school
Clue “It is commonly believed in the United States that school is where people go to get an
education. Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education to go to
school. The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.
Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no
bounds.” (Ở nước Mỹ, người ta đều tin là trường học là nơi chúng ta được giáo dục. Tuy
nhiên, gần đây người ta lại nói rằng trẻ em dừng việc học hỏi lại để đi đến trường. Sự khác
biệt giữa trường học và giáo dục ẩn sau lời nhận xét này chứa một hàm ý quan trọng. Giáo
dục rộng mở và bao hàm nhiều thứ hơn là trường học. Giáo dục không có giới hạn.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. Going to several different schools is educationally beneficial. (Đi học một vài trường
khác nhau thì sẽ học được nhiều điều có ích.)
B. School vacations interrupt the continuity of the school year. (Kỳ nghỉ làm gián đoạn
quãng thời gian học tập ở trường.)

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 5


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

C. Summer school makes the school year too long. (Trường học hè làm cho thời gian học
trở nên quá dài.)
D. All of life is an education. (Giáo dục là tất cả các vấn đề trong cuộc sống.)

Dựa và clue ta thấy rằng hàm ý của tác giả là giáo dục vượt qua mọi biên giới và không
chỉ gói gọn trong khuôn khổ trường học. Đáp án chính xác là D.
Question 2: Đáp án C
Key word: bounds
Clue: “Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education
knows no bounds.” (Giáo dục rộng mở và bao hàm nhiêu thứ hơn là trường học. Giáo dục
không có________.)
Phân tích đáp án:
Rule (n): luật lệ.
Experience (n): kinh nghiệm, trải nghiệm.
Limit (n): giới hạn.
Expectation (n): sự kỳ vọng.
Dựa và clue ta thấy rằng giáo dục vô cùng bao quát và rộng lớn. Do đó đáp án phù hợp nhất là
D. giới hạn.
Question 3: Đáp án A
Key word: they
Clue: “The slices of reality that are to be learnt, whether they are the alphabet or an
understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of
the subject being taught.” (Những vấn đề thực tế phải học, dù là bàng chữ cái hay hiểu về
cách vận hành của bộ máy nhà nước, thường bị giới hạn bởi những gì được giảng dạy.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. slices of reality
B. similar textbooks C. boundaries
D. seats
Ta thấy rằng từ “they” liên kết trực tiếp với cụm “slices of reality” và chỉ ra những ví dụ
cho những vấn đề thực tế được giảng dạy đó. Đáp án chính xác là A.
Question 4: Đáp án C
Key word: conclusion
Phân tích đáp án:
A. Without formal education, people would remain ignorant (Không có giảo dục chính

thống thì con người vẫn mãi ngu dốt): Sai vì bài viết nhấn mạnh tới việc giáo dục là không có
giới hạn nên trường học chỉ là một phần nhỏ.
B. Education systems need to be radically reformed. (Hệ thống giáo dục cần được cải tổ
từ gốc rễ). Sai vì bài không nêu ra những mặt hạn chế của giáo dục và cách khắc phục.
C. Going to school is only part of how people become educated. (Đi học chỉ là một phần
của quả trình học tập.): Đúng vì đây là nội dung xuyên suốt bài.
D. Education involves many years of professional training. (Giáo dục bao gồm nhiều
năm đào tạo chuyên môn.): Sai.
Question 5: Đáp án B

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 6


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

Phân tích đáp án:
A. listing and discussing several educational problems (Liệt kê và bàn luận về những vấn
đề của giáo dục.)
B. contrasting the meanings of two related words (So sánh tương phản về ý nghĩa của hai
từ có liên quan đến nhau.)
C. narrating a story about excellent teachers (Kể một câu chuyện về một người giáo viên
xuất sắc.)
D. giving examples of different kinds of schools (Cho những ví dụ về các kiểu trường
học khác nhau.)
Hai đáp án C và D sai vì đó không phải là nội dung mà bài viết đề cập đến.
Đáp án A. sai vì bài viết không chỉ ra những hạn chế trong hệ thống giáo dục cụ thể nào.

Đáp án B đúng vì xuyên suốt bài viết là những so sánh giữa hai từ “education” và “school”
CẤU TRÚC - TỪ VỰNG QUAN TRỌNG
1. Interrupt (v): làm gián đoạn, ngắt lời.
E.g: Sorry to interrupt, but there's someone to see you. (Xin lỗi khi ngắt lời nhưng có ai đó
muốn gặp bạn.)
2. Distinction (n): sự khác biệt rõ ràng.
E.g: distinctions between traditional and modern societies (Sự khác biệt rõ ràng giữa xã hội
hiện đại và cổ xưa/truyền thống.)
3. Bounds (n - số nhiều): ranh giới, giới hạn.
E.g: Public spending must be kept within reasonable bounds. (Việc chi tiêu công cộng phải
được giữ trong giới hạn hợp lý.)
4. Agent (n): tác nhân (tác động/chủ thể hành động).
E.g: The charity has been an agent for social change. (Hội từ thiện là một tác nhân gây ra sự
thay đổi trong xã hội.)
5. Distinguished (adj): ưu tú, xuất sắc, vượt trội.
E.g: a distinguished career in medicine
6. Predictability (n): tính có thể nói trước; tính có thể đoán trước, tính có thể dự đoán.
Religion (n): tôn giáo, đạo; tín ngưỡng, việc tu hành.
7. Infancy (n): tuổi còn ẵm ngửa, tuổi thơ ấu.
8. An integral part of (n): một phần quan trọng.
E.g: Music is an integral part of the school’s curriculum.
9. Formalize (n): nghi thức hóa, chính thức hóa.
E.g: They decided to formalize their relationship by getting married.
EXERCISE 3: []
Let children learn to judge their own work. A child learning to talk does not learn by
being corrected all the time: if corrected too much, he will stop talking. He notices a thousand
times a day the difference between the language he uses and the language those around him
use. Bit by bit, he makes the necessary changes to make his language like other people’s. In
TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE


Trang 7


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

the same way, children learn all the other things they learn to do without being taught - to talk,
run, climb, whistle, ride a bicycle - compare their own performances with those of more
skilled people, and slowly make the needed changes. But in school we never give a child a
chance to find out his mistakes for himself, let alone correct them. We do it all for him. We act
as if we thought that he would never notice a mistake unless it was pointed out to him, or
correct it unless he was made to. Soon he becomes dependent on the teacher. Let him do it
himself. Let him work out, with the help of other children if he wants it, what this word says,
what the answer is to that problem, whether this is a good way of saying or doing this or not.
If it is a matter of right answers, as it may be in mathematics or science, give him the
answer book. Let him correct his own papers. Why should we teachers waste time on such
routine work? Our job should be to help the child when he tells us that he can’t find the way
to get the right answer. Let’s end all this nonsense of grades, exam, marks. Let us throw them
all out, and let the children learn what all educated persons must someday learn, how to
measure their own understanding, how to know what they know or do not know.
Let them get on with this job in the way that seems most sensible to them, with our help
as school teachers if they ask for it. The idea that there is a body of knowledge to be learnt at
school and used for the rest of one’s life is nonsense in a world as complicated and rapidly
changing as ours. Anxious parents and teachers say, “But suppose they fail to learn something
essential, something they will need to get on in the world?” Don’t worry! If it is essential,
they will go out into the world and learn it.
Question 1: What does the author think is the best way for children to learn things?
A. by copying what other people do
B. by making mistakes and having them corrected

C. by listening to explanations from skilled people
D. by asking a great many questions
Question 2: What does the author think teachers do which they should not do?
A. They give children correct answers
B. They point out children’s mistakes to them
C. They allow children to mark their own work
D. They encourage children to copy from one another
Question 3: The passage suggests that learning to speak and learning to ride a bicycle are
________.
A. not really important skills
B. more important than other skills
C. basically different from learning adult skills
D. basically the same as learning other skills
Question 4: Exams, grades and marks should be abolished because children’s progress should
only be estimated by
A. educated persons
B. the children themselves
C. teachers
D. parents

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 8


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

Question 5: The author fears that children will grow up into adults who are ________.

A. too independent of others
B. too critical of themselves
C. unable to think for themselves
D. unable to use basic skills
ĐÁP ÁN
1. A

2. B

3. D

4. B

5. C

GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT
Question 1: Đáp án A
Key word: best way
Clue:
1. A child learning to talk does not learn by being corrected all the time: if corrected too
much, he will stop talking. (một đứa trẻ đang học nói không nên học bằng cách luôn luôn bị
sửa lỗi, nếu chúng ta sửa cho bé nhiều, bé sẽ dừng không nói nữa.)
2. He notices a thousand times a day the difference between the language he uses and the
language those around him use. Bit by bit, he makes the necessary changes to make his
language like other people’s. In the same way, children learn all the other things they learn to
do without being taught. (Cậu bé đế ý hàng ngàn lần một ngày sự khác biệt giữa ngôn ngữ
mà cậu sử dụng với ngôn ngữ mà những người xung quanh sử dụng. Dần dần, bé sẽ thay đổi
những thứ cần thiết để làm ngôn ngữ cậu nói tương đồng với mọi người xung quanh. Cũng
với cách đó, trẻ em học tất cả những việc khác mà không hề được dạy.)
3. compare their own performances with those of more skilled people, and slowly make

the needed changes. (So sánh việc làm của mình với việc làm của những người giỏi hơn và
dần dần thay đổi những gì cần thiết.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. by copying what other people do (bắt chước những gì người khác làm). Đúng vì theo
clue 2, trẻ tự quan sát và tự thay đổi bản thân mình, học theo những người xung quanh.
B. by making mistakes and having them corrected (gây ra lỗi lầm và được người khác
sửa cho.) Sai vì theo clue 1: trẻ em không nên được sửa lỗi cho nhiều.
C. by listening to explanations from skilled people (nghe những giải thích từ những
người giỏi). Sai vì trẻ học hỏi qua quan sát và tự sửa lỗi (theo clue 3)
D. by asking a great many questions (Hỏi cực kỳ nhiều câu hỏi.)
Question 2: Đáp án B
Key word: teachers should not do
Clue: “But in school we never give a child a chance to find out his mistakes for himself, let
alone correct them. We do it all for him.” (Nhưng ờ trường, chúng ta không bao giờ cho trẻ
có cơ hội phát hiện ra lỗi sai của mình, chứ đừng nói đến việc sửa chúng. Chúng ta làm tất cả
thay cho bé.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. They give children correct answers (Cho trẻ đáp án chính xác.)
B. They point out children’s mistakes to them (Giáo viên chỉ ra lỗi của trẻ)

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 9


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

C. They allow children to mark their own work (Giáo viên cho phép trẻ tự chấm bài.)

D. They encourage children to copy from one another (Giáo viên khuyến khích trẻ chép
bài của bạn khác.)
Ta thấy ràng từ clue, điều mà giáo viên không nên làm là luôn chỉ ra lỗi của trẻ trước khi
chúng nhận ra là mình đã mắc lỗi. Đáp án chính xác là B.
Question 3: Đáp án D
Key word: learning to speak and learning to ride a bicycle
Clue: “In the same way, children learn all the other things they learn to do without being
taught - to talk, run, climb, whistle, ride a bicycle” (Giống như vậy, trẻ con học tất cả những
việc khác mà không cần ai dạy nói, chạy, trèo, huýt sáo, đi xe đạp.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. not really important skills (là những kỹ năng không quá quan trọng.)
B. more important than other skills (quan trọng hơn các kỹ năng khác.)
C. basically different from learning adult skills (Khác biệt cơ bản với việc học kỹ năng
của người lớn.)
D. basically the same as learning other skills (về cơ bản là giống việc học các kỹ năng
khác.).
Từ clue ta thấy hai kỹ năng là nói và đi xe đạp được xếp ngang hàng với các kỹ năng
khác. Do đó đáp án chính xác là D.
Question 4: Đáp án B
Key word: Exams, grades and marks
Clue: “Let’s end all this nonsense of grades, exam, marks. Let us throw them all out, and let
the children learn what all educated persons must someday learn, how to measure their own
understanding, how to know what they know or do not know.” (Hãy chấm dứt hết những thứ
vớ vẩn như điểm số, bài kiểm tra. Vứt hết những thứ đó đi và để cho trẻ học những thứ mà
những người có học phải học, cách đảnh giá việc hiểu vấn đề của mình, cách nhận ra là mình
biết và không biết điều gì.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. educated persons B. the children themselves C. teachers
D. parents
Dựa vào clue ta thấy rằng quá trình đánh giá cần được thực hiện bởi chính những đúa trẻ.

Đáp án chính xác là B.
Question 5: Đáp án C
Key word: grow up into adults
Clue:
Phân tích đáp án:
A. too independent of others (quả độc lập)
B. too critical of themselves (hay chỉ trích bản thân họ)
C. unable to think for themselves (không the suy nghĩ cho bản thân)
D. unable to use basic skills (không có những kỹ năng cơ bản.)
Ta thấy rằng đáp án A và B đều không liên quan đến việc người lớn lo hết cho trẻ em.

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 10


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

Nếu chúng ta chăm lo cho mọi thứ thì đứa trẻ sẽ sinh ra ỷ lại và lười suy nghĩ (“Soon he
becomes dependent on the teacher”). Do đó ta đoán được nỗi lo ẩn sâu của tác giả là những
đứa trẻ sẽ lớn lên thành những người không biết lo cho bản thân mình.
Đáp án chính xác là C.
CẤU TRÚC - TỪ VỰNG QUAN TRỌNG
1. Judge (v): phán xét, nhìn nhận. E.g: Judging by her last letter, they are having a wonderful
time. (Xem xết về lá thư của cô ấy, họ đang có một khoảng thời gian tuyệt vời.)
2. Performance (n): cách thể hiện, cách làm. E.g: It was an impressive performance by the
French team. (Đội tuyển Pháp thể hiện một cách đầy ẩn tượng.)
3. Dependent on (adj): phụ thuộc vào. E.g: You can't be dependent on your parents all your

life. (Bạn không thể phụ thuộc và bố mẹ cả đời được.)
4. Nonsense (n): điều vô nghĩa, vô giá trị. E.g: You're talking nonsense!
5. Sensible (adj): hợp lý, đúng đắn (không dựa vào cảm tình, cảm xúc). E.g: a sensible
person / decision / precaution
6. Complicated (adj): phức tạp. E.g: The old system was complicated whereas the new
system is very simple. - Hệ thống cũ khá là phức tạp trong khi hệ thống mới rất đơn giản.
7. Essential (adj): quan trọng, thiết yếu. E.g: an essential part / ingredient / component of sth
EXERCISE 4: []
Esperanto is what is called a planned, or artificial, language. It was created more than a
century ago by Polish eye doctor Ludwik Lazar Zamenhof. Zamenhof believed that a
common language would help to alleviate some of the misunderstandings among cultures.
In Zamenhof’s first attempt at a universal language, he tried to create a language that was
as uncomplicated as possible. This first language included words such as ab, ac, ba, eb, be,
and ce. This did not result in a workable language in that these monosyllabic words, though
short, were not easy to understand or to retain.
Next, Zamenhof tried a different way of constructing a simplified language. He made the
words in his language sound like words that people already knew, but he simplified the
grammar tremendously. One example of how he simplified the language can be seen in the
suffixes: all nouns in this language end in o, as in the noun amiko, which means “friend”, and
all adjectives end in -a, as in the adjective bela, which means “pretty”. Another example of the
simplified language can be seen in the prefix mal-, which makes a word opposite in meaning;
the word malamiko therefore means “enemy”, and the word malbela therefore means “ugly”
in Zamenhof’s language.
In 1887, Zamenhof wrote a description of this language and published it. He used a pen
name, Dr. Esperanto, when signing the book. He selected the name Esperanto because this
word means “a person who hopes” in his language. Esperanto clubs began popping up
throughout Europe, and by 1950, Esperanto had spread from Europe to America and Asia.
In 1905, the First World Congress of Esperanto took place in France, with approximately
700 attendees from 20 different countries. Congresses were held annually for nine years, and


TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 11


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

4,000 attendees were registered for the Tenth World Esperanto Congress scheduled for 1914,
when World War I erupted and forced its cancellation. Esperanto has had its ups and downs
in the period since World War I. Today, years after it was introduced, it is estimated that
perhaps a quarter of a million people are fluent in it. This may seem like a large number, but it
is really quite small when compared with the billion English speakers and billion Mandarin
Chinese speakers in today’s world. Current advocates would like to see its use grow
considerably and are taking steps to try to make this happen.
Question 1: The topic of this passage is
A. a language developed in the last few years
B. one man’s efforts to create a universal language
C. using language to communicate internationally
D. how language can be improved
Question 2: According to the passage, Zamenhof wanted to create a universal language
A. to provide a more complex language
B. to create one world culture
C. to resolve cultural differences
D. to build a name for himself
Question 3: It can be inferred from the passage that the Esperanto word malespera means
A. hopelessness
B. hopeless
C. hope

D. hopeful
Question 4: The expression “popping up” could best be replaced by
A. hiding
B. shouting
C. leaping
D. opening
Question 5: It can be inferred from the passage that the Third World Congress of Esperanto
took place
A. in 1909
B. in 1907
C. in 1913
D. in 1905
Question 6: According to the passage, what happened to the Tenth World Esperanto
Congress?
A. It was scheduled for 1915
B. It had attendees from 20 countries
C. It never took place
D. It had 4,000 attendees
Question 7: The expression “ups and downs” is closest in meaning to
A. takeoffs and landings
B. floors and ceilings
C. highs and lows
D. tops and bottoms
Question 8: Which paragraph describes the predecessor to Esperanto?
A. The first paragraph
B. The second paragraph
C. The third paragraph
D. The fourth paragraph
Question 9: The passage would most likely be assigned reading in a course on
A. applied linguistics B. European history C. English grammar D. world government

Question 10: The paragraph following the passage most likely discusses
A. another of Zamenhof’s accomplishments
B. attempts to reconvene the World Congress of Esperanto in the 1920s
C. the disadvantages of using an artificial language
D. how current supporters of Esperanto are encouraging its growth
ĐÁP ÁN
TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 12


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0
1. B

2. C

3. B

4. D

5. B

6. C

Your dreams – Our mission
7. C

8. B

9. A


10. D

GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT
Question 1: Đáp án B
Key word: topic
Clue: “Zamenhof believed that a common language would help to alleviate some of the
misunderstandings among cultures.” (Zamenhof tin rằng một ngôn ngữ chung có thể giúp xóa
tan những hiểu lầm giữa các nền văn hóa.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. a language developed in the last few years. (Một ngôn ngữ phát triển trong một vài
năm gần đây)
B. one man’s efforts to create a universal language (những nỗ lực của một người đàn ông
để tạo ra một ngôn ngữ toàn cầu.)
C. using language to communicate internationally (sử dụng ngôn ngữ để giao tiếp toàn
cầu.)
D. how language can be improved (cách mà ngôn ngữ có thể được cải thiện.)
Nội dung của bài văn là về những nỗ lực của Zamenhof. Trong đoạn 2, ông đã thử một
lần nhưng chưa thực sự thành công. Và rồi Esperanto ra đời. Đáp án chính xác là B.
Question 2: Đáp án C
Key word: Zamenhof, create a universal language.
Clue: “Zamenhof believed that a common language would help to alleviate some of the
misunderstandings among cultures.” (Zamenhof tin rằng một ngôn ngữ chung có thể giúp xóa
tan những hiểu lầm giữa các nền văn hóa.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. to provide a more complex language (Để tạo ra một ngôn ngữ phức tạp hơn.)
B. to create one world culture (Để tạo ra một văn hóa toàn cầu)
C. to resolve cultural differences (để giải quyết các khác biệt văn hóa.)
D. to build a name for himself (để xây dựng tên tuổi cho bản thân.)
Dựa vào clue ta thấy rằng đáp án phù hợp nhất là C.

Question 3: Đáp án B
Key word: the Esperanto word malespera means
Clue: all adjectives end in -a ... in the prefix mal-, which makes a word opposite in meaning
(tất cả tính từ đều kết thúc bằng chữ a... tiền tố mal làm từ mang nghĩa ngược lại.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. hopelessness
B. hopeless
C. hope
D. Hopeful
Malespera kết thúc bằng chữ a nên nó là tính từ, có có tiền tố mal nên mang nghĩa ngược
lại. Đáp án chính xác là B. hopeless.
Question 4: Đáp án D
Key word: popping up
Clue: “Esperanto clubs began popping up throughout Europe, and by 1950, Esperanto had
spread from Europe to America and Asia.” (Các câu lạc bộ tiếng Esperanto bắt đầu
TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 13


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

________ khắp Châu Âu, và đến năm 1950 thì Esperanto đã phủ khắp từ Châu Âu đến Châu
Mỹ và Châu Á.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. hiding (che giấu)
B. shouting (hét lên)
C. leaping (nhảy, tăng trường mạnh)

D. opening (mở cái gì đấy)
Ta thấy rằng đáp án D chỉ đúng khi nó được chia ở thể bị động (be opened). Dựa vào văn
cảnh thì ngôn ngữ ngày phủ khắp các nước rất nhanh. Do đó ta thấy rằng đáp án phù hợp nhất
là C. leaping
Question 5: Đáp án B
Key word: Third World Congress of Esperanto
Clue: In 1905, the First World Congress of Esperanto took place in France... the Tenth World
Esperanto Congress scheduled for 1914
Phân tích đáp án:
Dựa vào clue ta thấy rằng mỗi năm một hội nghị tiếng Esperanto được tổ chức một lần. Lần 1
vào năm 1905 do đó lần thứ 3 sẽ được tổ chức vào năm 1907.
Question 6: Đáp án C
Key word: Tenth World Esperanto Congress
Clue: “the Tenth World Esperanto Congress scheduled for 1914, when World War I erupted
and forced its cancellation.” (Hội nghị tiếng Esperanto toàn cầu lần thứ 10 được lên lịch tổ
chức vào năm 1914, nhưng việc Chiến tranh thế giới lần thứ 1 bùng nổ đã kiến cho hội nghị
phải bị hủy.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. It was scheduled for 1915 (Được lên lịch tổ chức vào năm 1915) SAI
B. It had attendees from 20 countries (khách tham dự đến từ 20 quốc gia): KHÔNG CÓ
THÔNG TIN TRONG BÀI
C. It never took place (nó chưa bao giờ được tổ chức.)
D. It had 4,000 attendees (nó có 4000 khách tham dự.)
Dựa vào clue ta thấy rằng hội nghị này chưa từng được tổ chức như dự kiến, do đó
đáp án chính xác là C.
Question 7: Đáp án C
Key word: ups and downs
Clue: “when World War I erupted and forced its cancellation.... Esperanto has had its ups and
downs in the period since World War I." (Khi chiến tranh thế giới thứ 1 bùng nổ thì nó bị ép
phải hủy... Esperanto đã trải qua ________ trong giai đoạn từ chiến tranh thế giới lần 1.)

Phân tích đáp án:
A. takeoffs and landings (cất cánh và hạ cánh)
B. floors and ceilings (sàn nhà và trần nhà)
C. highs and lows (những thuận lợi và khó khăn)
D. tops and bottoms (đỉnh và đáy)
Ta thấy hàm ý ở đây là ngôn ngữ này phải trải qua nhiều khó khăn sóng gió. Do đó

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 14


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

đáp án chính xác là C.
Question 8: Đáp án B
Key word: predecessor (vật đi trước, có mặt trước), Esperanto
Clue: “In Zamenhof’s first attempt at a universal language, he tried to create a language that
was as uncomplicated as possible. This first language included words such as ab, ac, ba, eb,
be, and ce” (Trong nỗ lực đầu tiên của Zamenhof với một ngôn ngữ toàn cầu, ông cố gắng
tạo ra một ngôn ngữ mà đơn giản hết mức có thể. Ngôn ngữ đầu tiên này bạo gồm những từ
như ab, ac, ba, eb, be, and ce.)
Phân tích đáp án:
Dựa vào clue ta thấy rằng, đáp án chính xác là B. khổ 2.
Question 9: Đáp án A
Đề bài: đoạn văn có thể được dùng làm tài liệu đọc trong khóa học gì?
Phân tích đáp án:
A. applied linguistics (ngôn ngữ ứng dụng) B. European history (lịch sử Châu Âu)

C. English grammar (ngữ pháp tiếng Anh) D. world government (chính phủ toàn cầu)
Ta thấy rằng bài này nói về môt ngôn ngữ nên đáp án có thể cân nhắc là A và C. Nhưng
đáp án C (ngữ pháp) chỉ là một yếu tố nhỏ trong một ngôn ngữ và bài đọc này không có thông
tin liên quan đến ngữ pháp. Do đó đáp án chính xác là A.
Question 10: Đáp án D
Key word: The paragraph following
Clue (tập trung vào khổ cuối và câu cuối): “Current advocates would like to see its use
grow considerably and are taking steps to try to make this happen.” (Những người ủng hộ
ngày nay muốn được chứng kiến việc ngôn ngữ này phát triển mạnh mẽ và đang tiến hành
các bước cần thiết để hiện thực hóa điều này.)
Phân tích đáp án:
Người viết tiếng Anh thường khai triển ý rất tuyến tính (theo đường thẳng - ý trước liên
quan mật thiết đến ý sau). Do đó dựa vào clue ta thấy rằng đáp án chính xác là D. how current
supporters of Esperanto are encouraging its growth (Cách mà những người ủng hộ hiện tại
của tiếng Esperanto tiếp tục khuyến khích sự phát triển của ngôn ngữ.)

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 15


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

CẤU TRÚC - TỪ VỰNG QUAN TRỌNG
1. Artificial (adj): nhân tạo, không tự nhiên..
E.g: A job interview is a very artificial situation - Phỏng vấn nghề nghiệp là một tình huống
rất không tự nhiên)
2. Alleviate (v): làm giảm bớt, xoa dịu.

E.g: a new medicine to alleviate the symptoms (chiệu trứng) of flu | alleviate the Problem/
situation/ suffering.
3. Attempt (n): sự cố gắng, sự thử.
E.g: All attempts to control inflation have failed - Mọi cố gắng kiểm soát lạm phát đều thất
bại.
4. Construct (v): xây dựng, làm nên.
E.g: to construct a theory / diagram / plan
5. Simplify (v): làm đơn giản đi, đơn giản hóa.
E.g: The application forms have now been simplified (Đơn đăng ký đã được đơn giản hóa.)
6. Pop up (v): vọt lên, bật lên, phát triển nhanh.
E.g: Click here, and a list of flies will pop up.
7. Cancellation (n): việc hủy (một sự kiện hoặc kế hoạch)
E.g: Bad weather led to the cancellation of the game. - Thời tiết xấu làm trận đấu bị hủy.
8. Ups and downs (n): những lúc thuận lợi và khó khăn.
9. Estimate (v): đánh giá ước lượng
E.g: a rough estimate (=not an exact calculation) of how much time we'll need - ước lượng
thời gian mà chúng ta sẽ cần
EXERCISE 5: []
The principle of use and disuse states that those parts of organisms’ bodies that are used
grow larger. Those parts that are not tend to wither away. It is an observed fact that when you
exercise particular muscles, they grow. Those that are never used diminish. By examining a
man's body, we can tell which muscles he uses and which he doesn't. We may even be able to
guess his profession or his reaction. Enthusiasts of the "body-building" cult make use of the
principle of use and disuse to "build" their bodies, almost like a piece of sculpture, into
whatever unnatural shape is demanded by fashion in this peculiar minority culture. Muscles
are not the only parts of the body that respond to use in this kind of way. Walk barefoot and
you acquire harder skin on your soles. It is easy to tell a farmer from a bank teller by looking
at their hands alone. The farmer's hands are horny; hardened by long exposure to rough work.
The teller's hands are relatively soft.
The principle of use and disuse enables animals to become better at the job of surviving

in their world, progressively better during their lifetime as a result of living in that world.
Humans, through direct exposure to sunlight, or lack of it, develop a skin color which equips
them better to survive in the particular local conditions. Too much sunlight is dangerous.
Enthusiastic sunbathers with very fair skins are susceptible to skin cancer. Too little sunlight,

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 16


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

on the other hand, leads to vitamin-D deficiency and rickets. The brown pigment melanin
which is synthesized under the influence of sunlight, makes a screen to protect the underlying
tissues from the harmful effects of further sunlight. If a suntanned person moves to a less
sunny climate, the melanin disappears, and the body is able to benefit from what little sun
there is. This can be represented as an instance of the principle of use and disuse: skin goes
brown when it is "used", and fades to white when it is not.
Question 1: What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. How the principles of use and disuse change people's concepts of themselves.
B. The changes that occur according to the principle of use and disuse.
C. The way in which people change themselves to conform to fashion.
D. The effects of the sun on the principle of use and disuse.
Question 2: The phrase "wither away" is closest in meaning to
A. split
B. rot
C. perish
D. shrink

Question 3: The word "Those" refers to
A. organisms
B. bodies
C. parts
D. muscles
Question 4: According to the passage, men who body build
A. appear like sculptures
B. change their appearance
C. belong to strange cults
D. are very fashionable
Question 5: From the passage, it can be inferred that author views body building
A. with enthusiasm
B. as an artistic from
C. with scientific interest
D. of doubtful benefit
Question 6: The word "horny" is closest in meaning to
A. firm
B. strong
C. tough
D. dense
Question 7: It can be inferred from the passage that the principle of use and disuse enables
organisms to
A. survive in any condition
B. automatically benefit
C. change their existence
D. improve their lifetime
Question 8: The author suggests that melanin
A. helps protect fair-skinned people
B. is beneficial in sunless climates
C. is necessary for the production of vitamin D

D. is a synthetic product
Question 9: In the second paragraph, the author mentions sun tanning as an example of
A. humans improving their local condition
B. humans surviving in adverse conditions
C. humans using the principle of use and disuse
D. humans running the risk of skin cancer
Question 10: The word "susceptible" could be best replaced by
A. condemned
B. vulnerable
C. allergic
D. suggestible

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 17


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

ĐÁP ÁN
1. B

2. D

3. D

4. B


5. D

6. C

7. A

8. A

9. C

10. B

GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT
Question 1: Đáp án B
Phân tích đáp án:
A. How the principles of use and disuse change people's concepts of themselves. (Cách
những quy luật về dùng và không dùng làm thay đổi khái niệm của con người về chính họ)
B. The changes that occur according to the principle of use and disuse. (những thay đổi
tùy theo quy luật dùng và không dùng): nội dung xuyên suốt bài (những thay đổi của người
tập thể hình/ của da người tùy theo điều kiện nắng...)
C. The way in which people change themselves to conform to fashion. (Cách mà người ta
thay đổi để chạy theo thời trang) Chỉ là một nội dung nhỏ.
D. The effects of the sun on the principle of use and disuse. (những ảnh hưởng của ánh
nắng lên quy luật dùng và không dùng.). Hoàn toàn sai.
Đáp án chính xác là B.
Question 2: Đáp án D
Key word: wither away
Clue: ‘those parts of organisms’ bodies that are used grow larger. Those parts that are not tend
to wither away.” (những phần đỏ của cơ thể sinh vật sống đang được sử dụng sẽ phát triển
lớn hơn. Những phần đó không có ý định.)

Phân tích đáp án:
A. split (phân chia)
B. rot (mục rữa)
C. perish (chết, tàn lụi)
D. Shrink (co vào, bé đi)
Ta thấy rằng dựa vào clue thì ý của câu 2 phải ngược lại ý của câu 1. Ở câu 1 là “grow
larger” thì ở câu hai sẽ phải mang nghĩa là bé đi. Đáp án chính xác là D.
Question 3: Đáp án D
Key word: those
Clue: “It is an observed fact that when you exercise particular muscles, they grow. Those that
are never used diminish.” (Theo quan sát thì khi bạn tập luyện những nhóm cơ nhất định,
chúng sẽ lớn lên. Những nhóm không bao giờ được sử dụng sẽ rất nhỏ.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. organisms
B. bodies
C. parts
D. muscles
Do câu trước đang nói đến nhóm cơ nên câu sau chắc chắn vẫn sẽ nói về danh từ đó. Đáp
án chính xác là D.
Question 4: Đáp án B
Key word: men who body build
Clue: “Enthusiasts of the "body- building" cult make use of the principle of use and disuse to
"build" their bodies; almost like a piece of sculpture, into whatever unnatural shape is
demanded by fashion in this peculiar minority culture.” (Những người ủng hộ trường phái

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 18



Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

"tập thể hình” sử dụng nguyên tắc dùng và không dùng để xây dựng cơ thể, gần giống như
một tác phẩm điêu khắc, họ biến đổi thành những hình thù không tự nhiên tùy theo xu hướng
thời trang trong cái xã hội nhỏ khác lạ đó.) '
Phân tích đáp án:
A. appear like sculptures (trông như một tấm điêu khắc)
B. change their appearance (thay đổi ngoại hình của họ)
C. belong to strange cults (thuộc về những trường phái lạ)
D. are very fashionable (rất hợp thời trang)
Dựa vào clue ta thấy rằng những người này thuộc về trường phái thể hình (the
"body- building" cult) và họ thay đổi cơ thể để hợp mốt thời trang nên do đó đáp án C và D
sai. Tác giả dùng tác phẩm điêu khắc để nói về cách những người này thay đổi cơ thể của họ
chứ không phải là nhìn họ như những tấm điêu khắc (cứng đơ, bất động). Do đó đáp án chính
xác là B.
Question 5: Đáp án D
Key word: author views bodybuilding as
Clue: “Enthusiasts of the "body- building" cult make use of the principle of use and disuse
to "build" their bodies, almost like a piece of sculpture, into whatever unnatural shape is
demanded by fashion in this peculiar minority culture.” (Những người ủng hộ trưòng phái
"tập thể hình" sử dụng nguyên tắc dùng và không dùng để xây dựng cơ thể, gần giống như
một tác phẩn điêu khắc, họ biến đổi thành những hình thù không tự nhiên tùy theo xu hướng
thời trang trong cái xã hội nhỏ khác lạ đó.)
Phân tích đáp án:________.
A. with enthusiasm (với sự hào hứng)
B. as an artistic form (như một dạng nghệ thuật)
C. with scientific interest (với một niềm yêu thích khoa học)
D. of doubtful benefit (như một lợi ích đáng nghi ngờ)

Đây là câu hỏi không đơn giản, đòi hỏi ta phải hiểu về sắc thái từ ngữ mà tác giả sử dụng.
Các từ mang ý nghĩa tương đối không hài lòng, không có cảm tình lắm như: unnatural (không
tự nhiên), peculiar (dị biệt, lập dị), minority (thiểu số).
Do đó đáp án chính xác là D.
Question 6: Đáp án C
Key word: horny
CỊue: “looking at their hands alone. The farmer's hands are horny, hardened by long
exposure to rough work.” (chỉ nhìn vào bàn tay. Bàn tay của người nông dân có đặc điểm là
________, cứng do làm việc nặng nhọc nhiều.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. firm (chắc)
B. Strong (khỏe)
C. Tough (sần sùi) D. dense (dầy)
Ta thấy đáp án chính xác là C. do đó là đặc điểm nhìn thấy được và cũng là đặc điểm
hay gặp của người lao động nặng.
Question 7: Đáp án A

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 19


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

Key word: principle of use and disuse enables organisms to
Clue: ‘The principle of use and disuse enables animals to become better at the job of
surviving in their world .... which equips them better to survive in the particular local
conditions” (Nguyên tắc dùng và không dùng giúp cho động vật có thể thích nghi tốt hơn

trong việc tồn tại ở thế giới của chúng... trang bị cho chúng để tồn tại trong những điều kiện
cụ thể.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. survive in any condition (tồn tại ở bất kỳ tình trạng nào)
B. automatically benefit (có lợi một cách tự động)
C. change their existence (thay đổi sự tồn tại của chúng)
D. improve their lifetime (cải thiện tuổi thọ)
Dựa vào clue ta thấy đáp án chính xác là A.
Question 8: Đáp án A
Key word: melanin
Clue: “The brown pigment melanin which is synthesized under the influence of sunlight,
makes a screen to protect the underlying tissues from the harmful effects of further sunlight.”
(Melanin có sắc tố nâu được tổng hợp dưới tác động của ánh nắng, tạo nên một lớp bảo vệ
những tế bào nằm dưới da khỏi tác động có hại của ánh nắng mặt trời.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. helps protect fair-skinned people
B. is beneficial in sunless climates
C. is necessary for the production of vitamin-D
D. is a synthetic product
Dựa vào clue ta thấy rằng đáp án chính xác là A.
Question 9: Đáp án C
Key word: sun tanning
Clue: “Humans, through direct exposure to sunlight, or lack of it, develop a skin color which
equips them better to survive in the particular local conditions. Too much sunlight is
dangerous.” (Con người tiếp xúc trực tiếp với ánh nắng mặt trời hay thiếu ánh nắng đều phát
triển một màu da để tồn tại tốt hơn trong môi trường địa phương đặc biệt.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. humans improving their local condition
B. humans surviving in adverse conditions (tình trạng có hại)
C. humans using the principle of use and disuse

D. humans running the risk of skin cancer
Qua clue ta thấy được quy luật sử dụng và không sử dụng “ánh nắng” của con
ngưòi. Đáp án chính xác là C.
Question 10: Đáp án B
Key word: susceptible
Clue: Too much sunlight is dangerous. Enthusiastic sunbathers with very fair skins are

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 20


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

susceptible to skin cancer. (quá nhiều ánh nắng mặt trời cũng nguy hiểm. Những người yêu
thích tắm nắng với làn da không thực sự tốt ________ ung thư da.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. condemned (bị chê trách, kết án)
B. vulnerable (yếu, dễ bị, dễ bị tác động)
C. allergic (dị ứng)
D. Suggestible (dễ bị tác động bởi người khác)
Ta thấy rằng ánh nắng nguy hiểm và những người tắm nắng này không có làn da thực sự
tốt nên họ có khả năng bị ung thư da. Do đó đáp án chính xác là B.
CẤU TRÚC - TỪ VỰNG QUAN TRỌNG
1. Organism (n): sinh vật. E.g: a living / marine organism
2. Wither away = shrink (v): co vào, nhỏ đi.
3. Profession (n): nghề nghiệp. E.g: teaching profession
3. Enthusiasts (n): người say mê, yêu thích. E.g: a music enthusiast: người say mê âm nhạc.

4. Cult (n): trường phái, lối sống thịnh hành. E.g: the cult of physical fitness (mốt sống khỏe)
5. Sculpture (n): công trình điêu khắc. E.g: He collects modern sculpture.
6. Peculiar (adj): dị biệt, khác thường. E.g: There was something peculiar in the way he
smiled.
7. Horny (adj): cứng, sần sùi. E.g: horny hands.
8. Harden (v): làm cứng hơn, chắc hơn. E.g: a method for hardening and preserving wood
(một phương pháp làm chắc và bảo vệ gỗ.) Susceptible
9. Deficiency (n): thiếu hụt, yếu kém E.g: a deficiency of safe play areas for children - Có sự
thiếu hụt chỗ chơi
10. Fade (v): biến mất dần, phai dần (màu sắc).
E.g: Hopes of a peace settlement are beginning to fade. - Hy vọng về một dàn xếp trong hòa
bình đang bắt đầu phai mờ.
EXERCISE 6: []
Psychologist have debated a long time about whether a child’s upbringing can give it the
ability to do outstandingly well. Some think that it is impossible to develop genius and say
that it is simply something a person is born with. Others, however, argue that the potential for
great achievement can be developed. The truth lies somewhere between these two extremes.
It seems very obvious that being born with the right qualities from gifted parents will
increase a child’s ability to do well. However, this ability will be fully realized only with the
right upbringing and opportunities. As one psychologist says, “To have a fast car, you need
both a good engine and fuel.” Scientists have recently assessed intelligence, achievement, and
ability in 50 sets of identical twins that were separated shortly after birth and brought up by
different parents. They found that achievement was based on intelligence, and later influenced
by the child’s environment.

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 21



Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

One case involving very intelligent twins was quoted. One of the twins received a normal
upbringing, and performed well. The other twin, however, was brought up by extremely
supportive parents and given every possible opportunity to develop its abilities. That twin,
though starting out with the same degree of intelligence as the other, performed even better.
This case reflects the general principle of intelligence and ability. The more favorable the
environment, the more a child’s intelligence and ability are developed. However, there is no
link between intelligence and socioeconomic level of a child’s family. In other words, it does
not matter how poor or how rich a family is, as this does not affect the intelligence.
Gifted people can not be created by supportive parents, but they can be developed by
them. One professor of music said that outstanding musicians usually started two or three
years earlier than ordinary performers, often because their parents had recognized their ability.
These musicians then needed at least ten years’ hard work and training in order to reach the
level they were capable of attaining.
People who want to have very gifted children are given the following advice:
- Marry an intelligent person.
- Allow children to follow their own interests rather than the interests of the parents.
- Start a child’s education early but avoid pushing the child too hard.
- Encourage children to play; for example, playing with musical instrument is essential
for a child who wants to become an outstanding musician.
Question 1: When scientists studied intelligence and ability in twins, they found that
A. different twins generally have different levels of ability
B. ability depends mainly on intelligence and achievement
C. intelligence and development are irrelevant to ability
D. ability depends both on intelligence and environment
Question 2: Scientists chose twins for their study because
A. they have the same genetic background, usually with similar intelligence

B. they are born into the same family, hence the same upbringing
C. they have the same economic background and hence the same opportunities
D. each twin has the same environment as his/ her twin
Question 3: How were great musicians different from ordinary musicians in their
development?
A. They practice playing their instruments for many years
B. They were exceptionally intelligent and artistic
C. They concentrated on music to the exclusion of other areas
D. Their ability was realized at an early stage and then nurtured
Question 4: The writer advises that gifted children should be allowed to follow
A. only their interests in computer games
B. only their interests in musical
instruments
C. their own interests
D. their parents’ interests
Question 5: When encouraging their gifted children, parents should avoid

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 22


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

A. letting them play their own way
B. starting their education at an early age
C. pushing their children too hard
D. permitting them to follow their own interests

Question 6: The remark: “To have a fast car, you need both a good engine and fuel.” in the
passage means that in order to become a genius,
A. you need to have good health and good nourishment
B. you need intelligence and you need to develop it
C. you should try to move quickly and efficiently.
D. you must nourish your brain and train your muscles hard
Question 7: The word “favorable” in the passage mostly mean ________.
A. “of high quality or an acceptable standard”
B. “under the control or in the power of somebody else”
C. “good for someone and making him/ her likely to be successful”
D. “helping somebody to be more intelligent compared to the other people”
Question 8: All of the following statements are true EXCEPT ________.
A. a child’s intelligence is influenced by that of his/ her parents
B. studying different twins is useful scientific procedure
C. educational development depends completely on economic well-being
D. to become successful, a child need both native intelligence and development
Question 9: The upbringing of highly intelligent children requires ________.
A. parental support and encouragement
B. an expensive education
C. wealthy and loving parents
D. good musical instruments
Question 10: The word “others” used in the first paragraph refers to ________.
A. other people
B. other scientists
C. other geniuses
D. other children
ĐÁP ÁN
1. D

2. A


3. D

4. C

5. C

6. B

7. C

8. C

9. A

10. B

GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT
Question 1: Đáp án D
Key word: intelligence, ability, twins.
Clue: “They found that achievement was based on intelligence, and later influenced by the
child’s environment.” (Bọn họ phát hiện ra rằng thành tựu phụ thuộc vào trí thông minh và
sau đó bị ảnh hưởng bởi môi trường sống của đứa trẻ.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. different twins generally have different levels of ability (những cặp sinh đôi khác nhau
thì có những mức độ năng lực khác nhau.)
B. ability depends mainly on intelligence and achievement (Năng lực phụ thuộc chính
vào trí thông minh và thành quả.)
C. intelligence and development are irrelevant to ability (trí thông minh và sự phát triển


TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 23


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

không liên quan tới khả năng.)
D. ability depends both on intelligence and environment. (Năng lực phụ thuộc cả và trí
thông minh và môi trường.)
Do đó đáp án chính xác là D.
Question 2: Đáp án A
Key word: chose twins, because
Clue: “That twin, though starting out with the same degree of intelligence as the other,
performed even better.” (Đứa sinh đôi đó, dù khởi đầu với mức độ thông minh giống đứa còn
lại, thể hiện tốt hơn hẳn.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. they have the same genetic background, usually with similar intelligence (chúng có
cùng gen và thường thông minh như nhau.)
B. they are born into the same family, hence the same upbringing (Chúng được sinh ra ở
cùng một gia đình do đó được nuôi nấng như nhau.)
C. they have the same economic background and hence the same opportunities, (chúng
có cùng nền tảng kinh tế và bởi vậy có cơ hội như nhau)
D. each twin has the same environment as his/ her twin (mỗi đứa đều có môi trường sống
giống với người anh/chị/em sinh đôi của mình.)
Twins là anh chị em nên chắc chắn có gen giống nhau và dựa vào clue ta thấy rằng chúng
có cùng chỉ số thông minh ban đầu. Do đó đáp án chính xác là A.
Question 3: Đáp án D

Key word: great musicians, ordinary musicians, development
Clue: outstanding musicians usually started two or three years earlier than ordinary
performers, often because their parents had recognized their ability. (những nghệ sĩ âm nhạc
xuất chúng thường bắt đầu sớm hơn 2 đến 3 năm so với những nghệ sĩ bình thường, thường
là bởi vì cha mẹ của họ đã phát hiện ra khả năng của con mình.)
Phân tích đáp án:
Dựa và clue ta thấy đáp án chính xác là:
D. Their ability was realized at an early stage and then nurtured (khả năng của họ được
phát hiện sớm và sau đó được nuôi dưỡng.)
Question 4: Đáp án C
Key word: writer advises, gifted, allowed to follow
Clue: “Allow children to follow their own interests rather than the interests of the parents.”
(Cho trẻ theo đuổi sở thích cá nhân thay vì sở thích của phụ huynh.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. only their interests in computer games (chỉ những sở thích về trò chơi máy tính.)
B. only their interests in musical instruments (chỉ những sở thích về nhạc cụ)
C. their own interests (những sở thích của riêng trẻ.)
D. their parents’ interests (sở thích của phụ huynh.)
Dựa vào clue ta thấy đáp án chính xác là D.

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 24


Chinh phục bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng anh phiên bản 1.0

Your dreams – Our mission

Question 5: Đáp án C

Key word: encouraging their gifted children, avoid
Clue: “Start a child’s education early but avoid pushing the child too hard.” (bắt đầu giáo dục
trẻ sớm nhưng tránh thúc ép trẻ quả nhiều.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. letting them play their own way (Cho trẻ chơi theo cách trẻ muốn)
B. starting their education at an early age (cho trẻ học từ sớm)
C. pushing their children too hard (thúc ép trẻ quá nhiều)
D. permitting them to follow their own interests (cho phép trẻ theo đuổi sở thích cá
nhân.)
Dựa vào clue ta thấy rằng đáp án chính xác là C.
Question 6: Đáp án B
Key word: : “To have a fast car, you need both a good engine and fuel.”
Clue: “They found that achievement was based on intelligence, and later influenced by the
child’s environment.” (Bọn họ phát hiện ra rằng thành tựu phụ thuộc vào trí thông minh và
sau đó bị ảnh hưởng bởi môi trường sống của đứa trẻ)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. you need to have good health and good nourishment (bạn cần có sức khỏe tốt và được
nuôi dưỡng, chăm sóc tốt.)
B. you need intelligence and you need to develop it (bạn cần trí thông minh và bạn cần
phát triển nó.)
C. you should try to move quickly and efficiently. (Bạn cần di chuyển nhanh và hiệu
quả.)
D. you must nourish your brain and train your muscles hard (Bạn cần nuôi dưỡng não và
luyện cơ chăm chỉ.)
Ta hiểu được engine (động cơ) giống với trí thông minh, còn fuel (nhiên liệu) là những
tác động có thểm, là môi trường xung quanh. Đáp án chính xác theo clue là B.
Question 7: Đáp án C
Key word: favorable
Clue:
1. The more favorable the environment, the more a child’s intelligence and ability are

developed. (Môi trường càng ________ thì trí thông minh và khả năng của trẻ càng được
phát triển.)
2. “it does not matter how poor or how rich a family is, as this does not affect the
intelligence.” (không quan trọng là gia đình giàu hay nghèo vì điều đó không ảnh hưởng tới
trí thông minh.)
Phân tích đáp án:
A. “of high quality or an acceptable standard” (có chất lượng cao hoặc tiêu chuẩn chấp
nhận được)
B. “under the control or in the power of somebody else” (dưới sự kiểm soát và ảnh

TOPIC 1 – EDUCATION AND SCIENCE

Trang 25


Tài liệu bạn tìm kiếm đã sẵn sàng tải về

Tải bản đầy đủ ngay
×