Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (114 trang)
[…] Aldermen, and members of the Washington County Election Commission, requested the court to issue a
permanent injunction that would stop the special election and remove the ordinance from the September 8
ballot. Upon filing for the injunction, the court scheduled a hearing for September 4. (Fayetteville Flyer,
2015).
On September 3, Washington County Circuit Court judge Doug Martin issued an order denying
Protect Fayetteville’s motions and canceling the scheduled hearing. Judge Martin interpreted the
plaintiff’s motions as petitions for writs of mandamus, which are defined in § 16-115-101 of the Arkansas
Code as “an order of the circuit court granted upon the petition of an aggrieved party or state when the
public interest is affected, commanding executive, judicial, or ministerial officer to perform an act or omit
to do an act.” (A.C.A §16-115-101). The judge further interprets that, based on the Arkansas Supreme
Court ruling in Oliver v. Phillips, 727 F.2d 1103, that any “petition for declaratory relief and motion for
writ of mandamus filed one day before an election was moot.” See Appendix. Defined by Black’s Law