Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (480 trang)
[…] OSHA Standards
OSHA’s General Industry standards protect workers from a wide range of serious
hazards. Examples of OSHA standards include requirements for employers to:
• provide fall protection
• prevent trenching cave-ins
• prevent exposure to some infectious diseases
• ensure the safety of workers who enter confined spaces
• prevent exposure to harmful chemicals
• put guards on dangerous machines
• provide respirators or other safety equipment
• provide training for certain dangerous jobs in a language and vocabulary workers
can understand
General Duty Clause of the OSH Act
29 U.S.C § 654 Section 5 (a) of Public Law 91–596 of December 29, 1970, Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSH Act) requires that each employer:
1. shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment
which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death
or serious physical harm to his employees;
2. shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this

Act.
Did You Know?
It sometimes shocks employees to find out that they have obligations in the workplace also; that is, under 29 U.S.C. § 654, 5(b): each employee must comply with
occupational safety and health standards and all rules, regulations, and orders
issued pursuant to the Act which are applicable to his own actions and conduct.

Final Note on Standards, Regulations, Laws, and Rules
No matter the number of standards, regulations, laws and rules that are made to
ensure workers’ safety and health and no matter how experienced and/or motivated