Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (56 trang)
[…] such waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1)(A). States must then begin
the planning process for bringing these waters into compliance with
water quality standards. Id. § 1313(d), (e); 40 C.F.R.
8

§ 122.44(d)(1).
See EPA, NPDES Specific State Program Status,
7
(last
visited Aug. 2, 2012); see also 49 Fed. Reg. 39,063 (Oct. 3, 1984)
(approving Rhode Island's NPDES program).
Part of this process requires the development of Total
8
Maximum Daily Loads (TMDLs) for each pollutant that is responsible
for a violation of water quality standards. 33 U.S.C.
§ 1313(d)(1)(C). A TMDL is a calculation of the maximum quantity
of a pollutant that may be added to a water body from all sources
without exceeding applicable water quality standards including "a
margin of safety which takes into account any lack of knowledge
concerning the relationship between effluent limitations and water
quality." Id. TMDLs take time and resources to develop and have
proven to be difficult to get just right; thus, under EPA
regulations, permitting authorities must adopt interim measures to