Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (56 trang)
[…] nuisance through satisfactory rehabilitation or demolition, the case is
dismissed. If an owner repeatedly fails to adhere to the
Environmental Court-approved development plan, however, the
Environmental Court has the power to appoint a receiver to either
94. TENN. CODE ANN. § 13-6-102(9). The definition of also incorporates by reference
segments of Tennessee’s criminal nuisance statute, which defines as a nuisance a place where
conduct such as drug use or sales, prostitution, the unlawful sale of alcohol, or gang activity
occurs. TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-3-101(a)(2).
95. TENN. CODE ANN. § 13-6-106(a).
96. The Court will dismiss the action “if the building is not certified as a public nuisance
by the municipal corporation or code enforcement entity where the building is located or by the
court.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 13-6-106(e).
97. The owner can establish a complete defense to any NPA action if the owner can
establish “that the failure to maintain the property is due to an act of nature, serious illness, or a
legal barrier.” TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 13-6-104(a), 106(e).