Bạn đang xem bản rút gọn của tài liệu. Xem và tải ngay bản đầy đủ của tài liệu tại đây (846.21 KB, 107 trang )
[…] <b>2.2.2. History of Conditions 2.2.2.1. Roman Origins </b>
The classification between pure, future, and conditional obligations (as mentioned above) stems from Roman law.
<i>Justinian’s Institutes, in discussing ‘stipulationes’ (obligations), categorising </i>
them as being absolute, postponed, or conditional (which are now equivalent to the
<small>78</small><i><small> Louisiana Civil Code, Art. 1767: “A conditional obligation is one dependent on an uncertain event”. </small></i>
<small>79</small><i><small> California Civil Code, Art. 1434: “An obligation is conditional, when the rights or duties of any </small></i>
<i><small>party thereto depend upon the occurrence of an uncertain event.” </small></i>
<small>80</small><i><small> South Dakota Codified Laws, Sec. 20-2-1: “An obligation is conditional when the rights or duties </small></i>
<i><small>of any party thereto depend upon the occurrence of an uncertain event”. </small></i>