Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (33 trang)
[…] by its addressees unless the law is somehow publicly promulgated. Here, too,
the imprints and other effects of form are fundamental. In general, a statute or
administrative regulation cannot even be lawfully binding on its addressees unless
duly promulgated.

37
Also, if such law is not duly promulgated, it is not likely to
be an adequate basis for addressee self-direction, or for effective enforcement.
Various features of the form of a rule, including its expressional feature, function
synergistically here with promulgation, also largely a formal matter.
In our illustration, Section 1100 of New York’s Public Health Laws require
every new rule or regulation for the protection of potable public waters from
contamination to be “published at least once in each week for two consecutive
weeks, in at least one newspaper of the county where the waters to which it relates
are located.”
38
The statute requires the costs of publication “to be paid by the
corporation, municipality, state, or United States [or] institution benefited
by the protection of the water supply.”
39
It also provides that “the affidavit of the