Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (116 trang)
[…] of dealer-arranged financing—but not consumer-arranged financing—the consumer is entitled to
assert the problem as a defense to the payment obligation. The Federal Trade Commission requires

the retail installment contract or other financing obligation to include the following statement:
“NOTICE: ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL
CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF
GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS
HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS
PAID BY THE DEBTOR HEREUNDER” (16 C.F.R. §433.2, “Preservation of consumers’ claims
and defenses, unfair or deceptive acts or practices”).
The right to assert claims against the finance company is an important advantage in litigation by
consumers against the dealer. The finance company generally has a contractual right to require the
dealer to repurchase paper under such circumstances, which tends to force the dealer to agree to a