Bạn đang xem bản rút gọn của tài liệu. Xem và tải ngay bản đầy đủ của tài liệu tại đây (12.46 MB, 172 trang )
[…] Endnotes. 59. See Edmonson v. Leesville Concrete Co., Inc., 500 U.S. 614 (1991) ( 60. See J.E.B. v. Alabama, 511 U.S. 127 (1994) ( 61. See pdf. 62. See 63. See 28 U.S.C. § 2107 ( 64. See CriminalCases.aspx. 65. See United States v. Jacobsen, 466 U.S. 109 (1984) at at p. 113. 66. See Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335 (1963) at 67. See Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79 (1986) at 167 Download free eBooks at bookboon.com. Click on the ad to read more.
<span class='text_page_counter'>(170)</span> Introduction to the American Legal System. Endnotes. 68. This provision is based on Section 20 of the Michigan Constitution which states: “In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, which may consist of less than 12 jurors in prosecutions for misdemeanors punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year; to be informed of the nature of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him or her; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his or her favor; to have the assistance of counsel for his or her defense; to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court; and as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.” 69. See 70. The MPC was originally proposed in 1962. There have been changes to certain areas of the law including capital punishment, sentencing and sexual assault and related offenses ( 71. See “Part II. Definition of Specific Crimes” in the MPC. 72. Id. 73. Id. 74. Id. 75. Id. 76. Id. 77.