Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (35 trang)
[…] business of banking.” 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh). The deposit
and withdrawal of funds “are services provided by banks
since the days of their creation. Indeed, such activities define
GUTIERREZ V. WELLS FARGO 21
The incidental powers reserved for national banks are “not limited to
6
activities deemed essential to the exercise of enumerated powers but
include activities closely related to banking and useful in carrying out the
business of banking.” Bank of Am. v. City and Cnty. of San Francisco,
309 F.3d 551, 562 (9th Cir. 2002); see also 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(a) (“A
national bank may receive deposits and engage in any activity incidental
to receiving deposits.”).

the business of banking.” Bank of Am. v. City and Cnty. of
6
San Francisco, 309 F.3d 551, 563 (9th Cir. 2002). Both the
“business of banking” and the power to “receiv[e] deposits”
necessarily include the power to post transactions—i.e., tally