Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (35 trang)
[…] In addition to the broad power vested by statute, federal
banking regulations adopted by the OCC specifically delegate
to banks the method of calculating fees. 12 C.F.R.
§ 7.4002(b). As the agency charged with administering the
National Bank Act, the OCC has primary responsibility for
the surveillance of the “business of banking” authorized by
the National Bank Act. NationsBank of N.C., N.A. v.
Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 256 (1995).
The OCC is authorized to define the “incidental powers” of
national banks beyond those specifically enumerated. See
GUTIERREZ V. WELLS FARGO22
Section 7.4002(a) provides that a “national bank may charge its
7
customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service
charges.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a).

12 U.S.C. § 93a (authorizing the OCC “to prescribe rules and
regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office”).
The OCC has interpreted these incidental powers to
include the power to set account terms and the power to
charge customers non-interest charges and fees, such as the
overdraft fees at issue here. 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a). More
7
specifically, the OCC has determined that “[t]he