Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (35 trang)
[…] legislative comment expressed in California Commercial Code § 4303(b).
The extent to which claims brought under the Unfair Competition Law
must be tethered to a legislatively declared policy is a question of debate
in California courts that need not be addressed here. See Davis v. HSBC
Bank Nevada, N.A., 691 F.3d 1152, 1169–70 (9th Cir. 2012); Durell v.
Sharp Healthcare, 183 Cal. App. 4th 1350, 1364–65 (2010).
alleged that Wells Fargo’s “resequencing” practices are unfair
because they contradict the legislative policy expressed in
California Commercial Code § 4303(b) 1992 Amendment
cmt. 7, which provides that “items may be accepted, paid,
certified, or charged to the indicated account of its customer
in any order” so long as the bank “act[s] in good faith” and
not “for the sole purpose of increasing the amount of returned
check fees charged to the customer.” Id.
3
The district court certified a class of “all Wells Fargo
customers from November 15, 2004 to June 30, 2008, who