Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (68 trang)
[…] date between those two dates. The label must also contain one of the following three alternative certification
statements:
35

1. “This vehicle conforms to all applicable Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards, [and Bumper and Theft

Prevention Standards, if applicable] in effect in (month, year).”
2. “This vehicle has been completed in accordance with the prior manufacturers' IVD, where applicable. This
vehicle conforms to all applicable Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards, [and Bumper and Theft Prevention
Standards, if applicable] in effect in (month, year).”

32
See 49 CFR 567.3
33
See 49 CFR 568.4(a) and (b)
34
See 49 CFR 567.3
35
See 49 CFR 567.5(d)

This is a U.S. government work not subject to copyright protection in the United States. It may be copied and distributed without permission and without limitation.
24
3. “This vehicle has been completed in accordance with the prior manufacturers' IVD, where applicable, except
for [insert FMVSS]. This vehicle conforms to all applicable Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards, [and Bumper
and Theft Prevention Standards if applicable] in effect in (month, year).”
Certification label content requirements for each manufacturer are summarized in Table 4.
Table 4 - Certification Label Content Requirements by Manufacturer Type
Manufacturer
Type
Company’s
Name
Date of
Manufact
-ure
GVWR
GAWR

Vehicle
Type
VIN
Certification
Statement
Source
Completed
Vehicle